Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
* 
*Aquatics
*Athletics
*Badminton
*Boxing
*Cycling
*Gymnastics
*Hockey
*Judo
*Lawn Bowls
*Netball
*Rugby 7s
*Shooting
*Squash
*Table Tennis
*Triathlon
*Weightlifting
*Wrestling
You are in: SPORTS > Aquatics > News

Final day in the pool underway

04†August†2002

The last morning swimming session of the 2002 Commonwealth Games got underway with the womenís 200m butterfly heats at the Manchester Aquatics Centre.

Petria Thomas

Thomas: in the hunt for yet more gold

Georgie Lee of England came home comfortably in first heat ahead of team-mate Margaretha Pedder to qualify for the final with Elizabeth van Welie of New Zealand and Audrey Lacroix of Canada also went through.

Heat 2 saw Games hero Petria Thomas finish an amazing two seconds ahead of her nearest rival Jennifer Button of Canada. Buttonís fellow Canadian Jessica Deglau qualified in third spot with Australiaís Rachel Coffee completing the line-up for the final.

Heat 1 qualifiers:
Georgie Lee (ENG)
Margaretha Pedder (ENG)
Elizabeth van Welie (NZL)
Audrey Lacroix (CAN)

Heat 1 qualifiers:
Petria Thomas (AUS)
Jennifer Button (CAN)
Jessica Deglau (CAN)
Rachel Coffee (AUS)

Menís 200m breaststroke heats

Following the women into the water were the men for the 200m breaststroke heats where medallists earlier in the competition Justin Norris and local hero Adrian Turner failed to qualify.

Norris said later: ďThatís the fastest heat swim Iíve ever done but Iím starting to hurt now. Itís been a busy week and I havenít had much sleep.Ē

Morgan Knabe of Canada and Scotsman Ian Edmond qualified from heat one with Terrence Parkin (RSA) and Adam Whitehead (ENG) going through from the second ahead of Norris and Turner.

The final heat saw four swimmers qualify Ė Michael Brown (CAN), Jim Piper (AUS), Andrew Bree (NIR) and Regan Harrison (AUS) will all take up a position in the final.

Heat 1 qualifiers:
Morgan Knabe (CAN)
Ian Edmond (SCO)

Heat 2 qualifiers:
Terence Parkin (RSA)
Adam Whitehead (ENG)

Heat 3 qualifiers:
Michael Brown (CAN)
Jim Piper (AUS)
Andrew Bree (NIR)
Regan Harrison (AUS)

*Aquatics Schedule
*Diving Results
*Swimming Results
*Synchro Results
*History
*Heroes
*Diving
*Swimming
*Synchronised Swimming
*Information
*Interviews
*EAD
 
 © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice