Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
* 
*Aquatics
*Athletics
*Badminton
*Boxing
*Cycling
*Gymnastics
*Hockey
*Judo
*Lawn Bowls
*Netball
*Rugby 7s
*Shooting
*Squash
*Table Tennis
*Triathlon
*Weightlifting
*Wrestling
You are in: Sports > Badminton > News

Badminton preview - 2 August

02 July 2002

Friday is quarter-finals day in the badminton competition, with the winners guaranteed a Commonwealth medal.

Geoff Bellingham

New Zealand's Geoff Bellingham plays at Manchester 2002

There is no bronze-medal play-off in the badminton competition. Two bronze medals are awarded, such that all semi-finalists are guaranteed a medal of some sort.

In the men’s singles world no 2 Malaysian Wong Choong Hann and India’s Pullela Gopichand, 28, meet in a repeat of the Kuala Lumpur semi-final of four years ago, in a match the 24-year-old Malaysian won and then went on to win gold.

New Zealand have two representatives in the quarter-finals, Nick Hall, making his third quarter-final appearance in successive Games, plays Malaysia’s Muhammah Hashim while kiwi Geoff Bellingham contests with another Malaysian, Lee Tsueng Seng, for a place in the semi-final.

In the other quarter-final Welsh hope and Sydney Olympian Richard Vaughan meets Abhinn Gupta of India.

In the ladies singles defending champion Kelly Morgan will hope she can repeat her team competition win over Singapore’s Li LI and guarantee herself a medal.

Aparna Popat plays Canada’s 42-year-old Denyse Julien – who has made the quarter-final in all three events – and the two English women, Kuala Lumpur bronze medallist Julia Mann and no 3 seed Tracey Hallam, meet Ng Mee Fen of Malaysia and Scotland's Susan Hughes respectively.

In the men’s doubles line-up six of the top-eight seeds have taken their allotted slots in the draw but no 2 seeds Daniel Shirley and John Gordon of New Zealand may struggle to go past Malay pair Choong Tan Fook and Chag Kim Wai.

Likewise, Australia’s Murray Hocking and Peter Blackburn will have to raise their game to beat Olympic bronze medallist Simon Archer and James Anderson of England.

The ladies doubles, looking a little light on seeds, sees a mixture of nations competing for places in the semi-finals.

England’s Joanne Goode and Gail Emms are now favourites for the title and they play Kumin Lim Fatimah and Jiang Yanmei of Singapore.

Joanne Muggeridge and Felicity Gallup of Wales, the conquerors of the no 1 seeds, meet Malaysia’s Wong Pei Tty and Chin Eei Hui.

The mixed doubles has taken a fairly predictable course of proceedings, the only seeds not to make the quarter-finals are Australia’s Travis Denney and Kate Wilson-Smith who were beaten by Candaian pair William Milroy and Denyse Julien.

Info News Service/sh/jdc

*Badminton Schedule
*Badminton Results
*History
*Heroes
*Rules
*Equipment
*Medals and Records
*Information
*Interviews
 
 © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice