Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
* 
*Aquatics
*Athletics
*Badminton
*Boxing
*Cycling
*Gymnastics
*Hockey
*Judo
*Lawn Bowls
*Netball
*Rugby 7s
*Shooting
*Squash
*Table Tennis
*Triathlon
*Weightlifting
*Wrestling
You are in: Sports > Squash > News

Australia's Sarah Fitz-Gerald in record medal bid

20 July 2002

The squash doubles seeds give Fitz-Gerald the opportunity of a clean sweep.

*

Can anyone stop Sarah Fitz-Gerald at Manchester 2002?

Australia's Sarah Fitz-Gerald is seeded to become the first squash player to win three medals in a single Games when the Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games gets underway at the National Squash Centre in Sportcity on Friday 26 July.

The world no 1 and four-times world champion from Melbourne, a silver and bronze medallist in the 1998 Games in Malaysia, is favourite to win gold in the women's singles in Manchester. Partnered by Liz Irving, Fitz-Gerald is also seeded to win silver in the women's doubles, and with fellow Melbournian Paul Price expected to claim bronze in the mixed doubles.

In the doubles seedings announced on 20 July, Australia are expected to win gold in both the men's and women's doubles, through David Palmer & Paul Price and Queensland sisters Rachael & Natalie Grinham, while England's Chris Walker & Fiona Geaves are favourite for gold in the mixed.

England's defending men's doubles champions Mark Chaloner & Paul Johnson are seeded to win silver in Manchester, while compatriot Cassie Jackman, women's doubles winner in 1998 with the now-retired Sue Wright, is expected to collect bronze this month with new partner Tania Bailey.

Malaysia are seeded to win their first ever Commonwealth Games medals in the mixed event, where former world junior champions Ong Beng Hee & Nicol David are expected to claim silver.

Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games squash doubles seeds

Men's: [1] David Palmer/Paul Price (AUS), [2] Mark Chaloner/Paul Johnson (ENG), [3] Lee Beachill/Peter Nicol (ENG), [4] Stewart Boswell/Anthony Ricketts (AUS), [5] David Evans/Alex Gough (WAL), [6] Neil Frankland/Martin Heath (SCO)

Women's: [1] Rachael & Natalie Grinham (AUS), [2] Sarah Fitz-Gerald/Liz Irving (AUS), [3] Cassie Jackman/Tania Bailey (ENG), [4] Fiona Geaves/Linda Charman (ENG), [5] Carol Owens/Leilani Joyce (NZL), [6] Shelley Kitchen/Lara Petera (NZL), [7] Senga Macfie/Pamela Nimmo (SCO), [8] Margo Green/Melanie Jans (CAN)

Mixed: [1] Chris Walker/Fiona Geaves (ENG), [2] Ong Beng Hee/Nicol David (MAS), [3] Paul Price/Sarah Fitz-Gerald (AUS), [4] Paul Johnson/Stephanie Brind (ENG), [5] Daniel Sharplin/Carol Owens (NZL), [7] Joseph Kneipp/Robyn Cooper (AUS), [8] Glen Wilson/Leilani Joyce (NZL)

*Squash Schedule
*Squash Results
*History
*Heroes
*Rules
*Equipment
*Information
*Interviews
 
 © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice