Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
* 
*Aquatics
*Athletics
*Badminton
*Boxing
*Cycling
*Gymnastics
*Hockey
*Judo
*Lawn Bowls
*Netball
*Rugby 7s
*Shooting
*Squash
*Table Tennis
*Triathlon
*Weightlifting
*Wrestling
You are in: Sports > Squash > News

Squash preview Ė 28 July

27†July†2002

World no 1 and defending Commonwealth Champion Peter Nicol (ENG) again takes centre stage in the menís third round on Sunday.

Peter Nicol

Peter Nicol

Nicol faces the highly-rated Australian Anthony Ricketts in what promises to be the tie of the round, on showcourt one at 13.30.

World No 2 Jonathon Power (CAN) was the final name into the last 16 after beating Jerseyís Michael Hopkins in three straight games and he now faces Pakistanís Mansoor Zaman, the world No 21 from Peshawar.

Australiaís world No 3 David Palmer faces 11th seed Alex Gough (WAL) and Malaysiaís Ong Beng Hee lines up against Canadaís Graham Ryding in the final match of the drawís top half.

Australiaís world No 4 Stewart Boswell did not drop a single point in his second round match and now has a last 16 meeting with Shahid Zaman Khan.

Chris Walker (ENG) coasted through his opening two matches against Wayne Prescod (JAM) and Gareth Webber (GUE), but he faces a much tougher challenge from Scotlandís in-form Martin Heath to earn a place in Mondayís quarter-finals.

Englandís Lee Beachill faces a potentially-explosive clash with Welshman David Evans, while Paul Price (AUS) heads for a showdown with Englandís world No 7 Mark Chaloner.

In the womenís competition world No 1 Sara Fitz-Gerald (AUS) graces the venue for the first time against Malaysiaís Sharon Wee, but the tie of the round in the could well be between former world No 1 Leilani Rorani (NZL) and the Malaysian Nicol David.

While Rorani is recovering from an Achilles tendon injury, her 11th-seeded rival is playing some of the best squash of her career.

Natalie Grinham (AUS) plays her first game of the competition against Englandís fifth-seed Linda Charman, while her sister Rachael has drawn Scotlandís Pamela Nimmo, the Nottingham-based player feeling no lasting effects from a deep vein thrombosis.
Canadaís Melanie Jans is drawn to play Englandís Tania Bailey and New Zealandís world No 2 Carol Owens is drawn against Northern Irelandís Madeline Perry in her first match.

Englandís world No 9 Stephanie Brind and Scotlandís Wendy Maitland received byes through round one and now face each other on Sunday. Englandís top womenís medal hope Cassie Jackman will play 12th seed and world No 19 Shelley Kitchen (NZL).

Info News Service/ndp/jdc

*Squash Schedule
*Squash Results
*History
*Heroes
*Rules
*Equipment
*Information
*Interviews
 
 © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice