Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
* Results
* Medals
* Records
* News

Select a Country
Or
Select a Sport
And Day

You are in:  Results > Medals
Medals awarded for Athletics
RankCGA
Men
Women
Total
Rank by
Total
GSBTGSBTGSBT
1England (ENG)826164451312611291
2Australia (AUS)33410666189910282
3South Africa (RSA)4116101251286
4Kenya (KEN)363121214484163
5Jamaica (JAM)21252529464144
6Bahamas (BAH)0033401540486
7Canada (CAN)14271135255125
8Nigeria (NGR)1102102321258
9New Zealand (NZL)0202110213049
10Namibia (NAM)10010011101211
United Republic of Tanzania (TAN)10120000101211
12Guyana (GUY)00001001100116
Mozambique (MOZ)00001001100116
St. Kitts and Nevis (SKN)10010000100116
15Wales (WAL)0303010104049
16India (IND)00000112011211
Malaysia (MAS)01010011011211
Scotland (SCO)00110101011211
19Botswana (BOT)01010000010116
Cameroon (CMR)00000101010116
21Cayman Islands (CAY)00110000001116
Ghana (GHA)00000011001116
St. Lucia (LCA)00110000001116
Totals: 2525257523232571484850146
Legend:G=Gold-S=Silver-B=Bronze-T=Total
26 Jul 2002
Athletics - Women'sHammer Throw(26 Jul 2002 - 19:10)
GoldSHAW Lorraine
England (ENG)
SilverEAGLES Bronwyn
Australia (AUS)
Bronzedi MARCO Karyne
Australia (AUS)
Athletics - Men's10000m(26 Jul 2002 - 20:35)
GoldTALEL Wilberforce
Kenya (KEN)
SilverMALAKWEN Paul
Kenya (KEN)
BronzeYUDA John
United Republic of Tanzania (TAN)
27 Jul 2002
Athletics - Men's3000m Steeplechase(27 Jul 2002 - 19:29)
GoldCHERONO Stephen
Kenya (KEN)
SilverKEMBOI Ezekiel
Kenya (KEN)
BronzeCHERONO Abraham
Kenya (KEN)
Athletics - Men'sDiscus Throw(27 Jul 2002 - 20:00)
GoldKRUGER Frantz
South Africa (RSA)
SilverTUNKS Jason
Canada (CAN)
BronzeWEIR Robert
England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's100m(27 Jul 2002 - 20:25)
GoldFERGUSON Debbie
Bahamas (BAH)
SilverCAMPBELL Veronica
Jamaica (JAM)
BronzeFYNES Sevatheda
Bahamas (BAH)
Athletics - Men's100m(27 Jul 2002 - 20:35)
GoldCOLLINS Kim
St. Kitts and Nevis (SKN)
SilverEMEDOLU Uchenna
Nigeria (NGR)
BronzeBROWNE Pierre
Canada (CAN)
Athletics - Women'sHeptathlon(27 Jul 2002 - 20:59)
GoldJAMIESON Jane
Australia (AUS)
SilverWHEELER Kylie
Australia (AUS)
BronzeSIMPSON Margaret
Ghana (GHA)
28 Jul 2002
Athletics - Women's20km Walk(28 Jul 2002 - 15:00)
GoldSAVILLE Jane
Australia (AUS)
SilverKEHLER Lisa
England (ENG)
BronzeYUAN Yu Fang
Malaysia (MAS)
Athletics - Men's20km Walk(28 Jul 2002 - 15:20)
GoldDEAKES Nathan
Australia (AUS)
SilverADAMS Luke
Australia (AUS)
BronzeROTICH David
Kenya (KEN)
Athletics - Women'sShot Put(28 Jul 2002 - 18:25)
GoldCHUKWUEMEKA Vivian
Nigeria (NGR)
SilverADAMS Valerie
New Zealand (NZL)
BronzeABRAHAMSE Veronica
South Africa (RSA)
Athletics - Women's400m Hurdles(28 Jul 2002 - 19:35)
GoldPITTMAN Jana
Australia (AUS)
SilverPARRIS Debbie-Ann
Jamaica (JAM)
BronzeHAUGHTON Karlene
Canada (CAN)
Athletics - Men'sTriple Jump(28 Jul 2002 - 19:43)
GoldEDWARDS Jonathan
England (ENG)
SilverIDOWU Phillips
England (ENG)
BronzeSANDS Leevan
Bahamas (BAH)
Athletics - Men'sHammer Throw(28 Jul 2002 - 20:00)
GoldJONES Mick
England (ENG)
SilverJENSEN Philip
New Zealand (NZL)
BronzeHEAD Paul
England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's5000m(28 Jul 2002 - 20:25)
GoldRADCLIFFE Paula
England (ENG)
SilverMASAI Edith
Kenya (KEN)
BronzeCHENONGES Iness
Kenya (KEN)
Athletics - Women's400m(28 Jul 2002 - 20:50)
GoldPOMPEY Aliann
Guyana (GUY)
SilverMcCONNELL Lee
Scotland (SCO)
BronzeRICHARDS Sandie
Jamaica (JAM)
Athletics - Men's400m(28 Jul 2002 - 21:00)
GoldBLACKWOOD Michael
Jamaica (JAM)
SilverNIEMI Shane
Canada (CAN)
BronzeMONCUR Avard
Bahamas (BAH)
Athletics - Men'sDecathlon(28 Jul 2002 - 21:10)
GoldBERNARD Claston
Jamaica (JAM)
SilverMcEWEN Matt
Australia (AUS)
BronzeQUARRY Jamie
Scotland (SCO)
Athletics - Women'sMarathon(28 Jul 2002 - 8:00)
GoldMcCANN Kerryn
Australia (AUS)
SilverSTANTON Krishna
Australia (AUS)
BronzeGALLAGHER Jackie
Australia (AUS)
Athletics - Men'sMarathon(28 Jul 2002 - 8:50)
GoldNAALI Francis
United Republic of Tanzania (TAN)
SilverCHELANGA Joshua
Kenya (KEN)
BronzeLETHERBY Andrew
Australia (AUS)
29 Jul 2002
Athletics - Women'sLong Jump(29 Jul 2002 - 18:00)
GoldGOULBOURNE Elva
Jamaica (JAM)
SilverJOHNSON Jade
England (ENG)
BronzeGEORGE Anju Bobby
India (IND)
Athletics - Men'sHigh Jump(29 Jul 2002 - 18:05)
GoldBOSWELL Mark
Canada (CAN)
SilverBOATENG Kwaku
Canada (CAN)
BronzeCHALLENGER Ben
England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's400m Hurdles(29 Jul 2002 - 18:10)
GoldRAWLINSON Chris
England (ENG)
SilverELIAS Matthew
Wales (WAL)
BronzeWEAKLEY Ian
Jamaica (JAM)
Athletics - Women'sPole Vault(29 Jul 2002 - 18:27)
GoldGRIGORIEVA Tatiana
Australia (AUS)
SilverHOWE Kym
Australia (AUS)
BronzeHILL Irie
England (ENG)
BronzeISWORTH Bridgid
Australia (AUS)
BronzeMcCANN Stephanie
Canada (CAN)
Athletics - Women'sJavelin Throw(29 Jul 2002 - 18:35)
GoldEVE Laverne
Bahamas (BAH)
SilverMcINTOSH Cecilia
Australia (AUS)
BronzeMORGAN Kelly
England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's200m(29 Jul 2002 - 20:04)
GoldFERGUSON Debbie
Bahamas (BAH)
SilverCAMPBELL Juliet
Jamaica (JAM)
BronzeHEWITT Lauren
Australia (AUS)
Athletics - Men's200m(29 Jul 2002 - 20:14)
GoldFREDERICKS Frankie
Namibia (NAM)
SilverDEVONISH Marlon
England (ENG)
BronzeCAMPBELL Darren
England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's800m(29 Jul 2002 - 20:24)
GoldMULAUDZI Mbulaeni
South Africa (RSA)
SilverMUTUA Joseph
Kenya (KEN)
BronzeMcCARTHY Kris
Australia (AUS)
Athletics - Women's800m(29 Jul 2002 - 20:39)
GoldMUTOLA Maria
Mozambique (MOZ)
SilverCUMMINS Diane
Canada (CAN)
BronzeSAMARIA Agnes
Namibia (NAM)
30 Jul 2002
Athletics - Men's50km Walk(30 Jul 2002 - 10:00)
GoldDEAKES Nathan
Australia (AUS)
SilverBARRETT Craig
New Zealand (NZL)
BronzeBERRETT Tim
Canada (CAN)
Athletics - Men'sPole Vault(30 Jul 2002 - 18:15)
GoldBRITS Okkert
South Africa (RSA)
SilverBURGESS Paul
Australia (AUS)
BronzeJOHNSON Dominic
St. Lucia (LCA)
Athletics - Women'sDiscus Throw(30 Jul 2002 - 18:52)
GoldFAUMUINA Beatrice
New Zealand (NZL)
SilverJASWANT SINGH Neelam
India (IND)
BronzeNEWMAN Shelley
England (ENG)
Athletics - Women'sHigh Jump(30 Jul 2002 - 19:05)
GoldCLOETE Hestrie
South Africa (RSA)
SilverJONES Susan
England (ENG)
BronzeFORRESTER Nicole
Canada (CAN)
Athletics - Men'sLong Jump(30 Jul 2002 - 19:22)
GoldMORGAN Nathan
England (ENG)
SilverGARENAMOTSE Gable
Botswana (BOT)
BronzeSTREETE-THOMPSON Kareem
Cayman Islands (CAY)
Athletics - Men's110m Hurdles(30 Jul 2002 - 20:00)
GoldBOWNES Shaun
South Africa (RSA)
SilverJACKSON Colin
Wales (WAL)
BronzeWIGNALL Maurice
Jamaica (JAM)
Athletics - Women's10000m(30 Jul 2002 - 20:40)
GoldKOSGEI Salina
Kenya (KEN)
SilverCHEPKEMEI Susan
Kenya (KEN)
BronzePOWER Susie
Australia (AUS)
31 Jul 2002
Athletics - Women'sTriple Jump(31 Jul 2002 - 18:00)
GoldHANSEN Ashia
England (ENG)
SilverMBANGO Francoise
Cameroon (CMR)
BronzeSMITH Trecia
Jamaica (JAM)
Athletics - Women's100m Hurdles(31 Jul 2002 - 18:13)
GoldGOLDING-CLARK Lacena
Jamaica (JAM)
SilverDIXON Vonette
Jamaica (JAM)
BronzeATEDE Angela
Nigeria (NGR)
Athletics - Men's5000m(31 Jul 2002 - 18:27)
GoldKIPKETER Sammy
Kenya (KEN)
SilverLIMO Benjamin
Kenya (KEN)
BronzeKIRUI Willy Kiptoo
Kenya (KEN)
Athletics - Women'sEAD 800m Wheelchair (31 Jul 2002 - 18:47)
GoldPETITCLERC Chantal
Canada (CAN)
SilverSAUVAGE Louise
Australia (AUS)
BronzeSTANKOVIC Eliza Jane
Australia (AUS)
Athletics - Women's1500m(31 Jul 2002 - 19:00)
GoldHOLMES Kelly
England (ENG)
SilverTULLETT Hayley
Wales (WAL)
BronzePATTINSON Helen
England (ENG)
Athletics - Men'sJavelin Throw(31 Jul 2002 - 19:08)
GoldBACKLEY Steve
England (ENG)
SilverRUSSELL Scott
Canada (CAN)
BronzeNIELAND Nick
England (ENG)
Athletics - Men'sShot Put(31 Jul 2002 - 19:12)
GoldANLEZARK Justin
Australia (AUS)
SilverROBBERTS Janus
South Africa (RSA)
BronzeMYERSCOUGH Carl
England (ENG)
Athletics - Men'sEAD 100m B1/B2 (31 Jul 2002 - 19:16)
GoldADESOJI Adekunle
Nigeria (NGR)
SilverKHAIRONI Hisham
Malaysia (MAS)
BronzeFIELD Rory
South Africa (RSA)
Athletics - Women's4x100m(31 Jul 2002 - 19:29)
GoldFERGUSON Debbie
STURRUP Chandra
FYNES Sevatheda
CLARKE Tamica
Bahamas (BAH)
SilverGOULBOURNE Elva
CAMPBELL Juliet
WALKER Astia
CAMPBELL Veronica
Jamaica (JAM)
BronzeANDERSON Shani
MADUAKA Joice
JAMES Vernicha
OYEPITAN Abiodun
England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's4x100m(31 Jul 2002 - 19:50)
GoldDEVONISH Marlon
GARDENER Jason
CONDON Allyn
CAMPBELL Darren
England (ENG)
SilverWILLIAMS Chris
POWELL Asafa
FRATER Michael
THOMAS Dwight
Jamaica (JAM)
BronzeBAXTER David
JOHNSON Patrick
di BELLA Paul
WILLIAMS Tim
Australia (AUS)
Athletics - Men's1500m(31 Jul 2002 - 20:10)
GoldEAST Mike
England (ENG)
SilverCHIRCHIR William
Kenya (KEN)
BronzeABDI Youcef
Australia (AUS)
Athletics - Women's4x400m(31 Jul 2002 - 20:33)
GoldFREEMAN Cathy
HEWITT Lauren
LEWIS Tamsyn
PITTMAN Jana
Australia (AUS)
SilverFROST Helen
KARAGOUNIS Helen
PURKISS Melanie
MILLER Lisa
England (ENG)
BronzeAKHIGBE Kudirat
JACOB Doris
YUSUF Hajarat
AFOLABI Olabisi
Nigeria (NGR)
Athletics - Men's4x400m(31 Jul 2002 - 20:55)
GoldBALDOCK Sean
CAINES Daniel
DEACON Jared
RAWLINSON Chris
England (ENG)
SilverTHOMAS Iwan
BAULCH Jamie
BENJAMIN Tim
ELIAS Matthew
Wales (WAL)
BronzeMUNNINGS Timothy
BROWN Chris
DEMERITTE Dominic
McINTOSH Troy
Bahamas (BAH)
Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice