Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * News

Select a Country
Or
Select a Sport
And Day

You are in:  Results > Medals
  Medals awarded to England
25 Jul 2002
Diving - Women's 1m Springboard  (25 Jul 2002 - 16:35)
Bronze SMITH Jane
 England (ENG)
Diving - Men's 1m Springboard  (25 Jul 2002 - 17:10)
Silver ALLY Tony
 England (ENG)
26 Jul 2002
Gymnastics - Men's Team All-Round  (26 Jul 2002 - 16:00)
Gold BREWER Ross
HEAP Craig
JACKSON Kanukai
SMETHURST John
THOONG Cuong
 England (ENG)
Synchronised Swimming - Women's Solo  (26 Jul 2002 - 16:30)
Silver ADAMSON Gayle
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's Hammer Throw  (26 Jul 2002 - 19:10)
Gold SHAW Lorraine
 England (ENG)
Diving - Men's 3m Springboard  (26 Jul 2002 - 19:40)
Silver ALLY Tony
 England (ENG)
27 Jul 2002
Shooting - Open Full Bore Rifle - Pairs  (27 Jul 2002 - 10:00)
Bronze BARNETT Glyn
MESSER Jane
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Men's 10m Air Pistol - Pairs  (27 Jul 2002 - 11:30)
Gold BAXTER Nicholas
GAULT Michael
 England (ENG)
Gymnastics - Women's Team All-Round  (27 Jul 2002 - 14:00)
Silver LINE Lizzy
OWEN Becky
TWEDDLE Beth
WILLIS Nicola
LENNON Katy
 England (ENG)
Synchronised Swimming - Women's Duets  (27 Jul 2002 - 16:30)
Silver ADAMSON Gayle
HOOPER Katie
HUSSEY Kerry
 England (ENG)
Diving - Women's 3m Springboard  (27 Jul 2002 - 19:30)
Bronze SMITH Jane
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's Discus Throw  (27 Jul 2002 - 20:00)
Bronze WEIR Robert
 England (ENG)
Diving - Men's 10m Highboard  (27 Jul 2002 - 20:50)
Gold WATERFIELD Pete
 England (ENG)
Silver TAYLOR Leon
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Men's 10m Air Rifle - Pairs  (27 Jul 2002 - 9:00)
Bronze HECTOR Christopher
WALLACE Nigel
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Men's Trap - Pairs  (27 Jul 2002 - 9:00)
Silver PEEL Ian
DEAN Christopher Simon
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Women's Trap - Pairs  (27 Jul 2002 - 9:00)
Silver GODDARD Lesley
NORTH Anita
 England (ENG)
28 Jul 2002
Gymnastics - Men's Individual All-Round  (28 Jul 2002 - 13:00)
Gold JACKSON Kanukai
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle Prone - Pairs  (28 Jul 2002 - 13:00)
Gold BABB Michael
DAY Neil
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's 20km Walk  (28 Jul 2002 - 15:00)
Silver KEHLER Lisa
 England (ENG)
Cycling - Track - Women's 500m Time Trial  (28 Jul 2002 - 18:00)
Silver PAULDING Jules
 England (ENG)
Gymnastics - Women's Individual All-Round  (28 Jul 2002 - 18:30)
Silver TWEDDLE Beth
 England (ENG)
Cycling - Track - Men's 1000m Time Trial  (28 Jul 2002 - 18:37)
Silver QUEALLY Jason
 England (ENG)
Bronze STAFF Jamie
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's Triple Jump  (28 Jul 2002 - 19:43)
Gold EDWARDS Jonathan
 England (ENG)
Silver IDOWU Phillips
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's Hammer Throw  (28 Jul 2002 - 20:00)
Gold JONES Mick
 England (ENG)
Bronze HEAD Paul
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's 5000m  (28 Jul 2002 - 20:25)
Gold RADCLIFFE Paula
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Women's 10m Air Rifle - Pairs  (28 Jul 2002 - 9:00)
Bronze MINETT Louise
EATON Victoria
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Men's Double Trap - Pairs  (28 Jul 2002 - 9:00)
Bronze BELLAMY John
FAULDS Richard
 England (ENG)
29 Jul 2002
Gymnastics - Men's Pommel Horse  (29 Jul 2002 - 12:00)
Silver JACKSON Kanukai
 England (ENG)
Gymnastics - Women's Uneven Bars  (29 Jul 2002 - 12:24)
Gold TWEDDLE Beth
 England (ENG)
Cycling - Mountain Bike - Men's Cross-Country  (29 Jul 2002 - 13:00)
Bronze KILLEEN Liam
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's Long Jump  (29 Jul 2002 - 18:00)
Silver JOHNSON Jade
 England (ENG)
Gymnastics - Men's Vault  (29 Jul 2002 - 18:00)
Silver JACKSON Kanukai
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's High Jump  (29 Jul 2002 - 18:05)
Bronze CHALLENGER Ben
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's 400m Hurdles  (29 Jul 2002 - 18:10)
Gold RAWLINSON Chris
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's Pole Vault  (29 Jul 2002 - 18:27)
Bronze HILL Irie
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's Javelin Throw  (29 Jul 2002 - 18:35)
Bronze MORGAN Kelly
 England (ENG)
Gymnastics - Men's Parallel Bars  (29 Jul 2002 - 19:02)
Bronze SMETHURST John
 England (ENG)
Gymnastics - Women's Floor  (29 Jul 2002 - 19:22)
Silver OWEN Becky
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's 200m  (29 Jul 2002 - 20:14)
Silver DEVONISH Marlon
 England (ENG)
Bronze CAMPBELL Darren
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Men's Skeet - Pairs  (29 Jul 2002 - 9:00)
Bronze BRICKELL Richard
HARVEY Drew
 England (ENG)
30 Jul 2002
Shooting - Women's 50m Rifle Prone - Pairs  (30 Jul 2002 - 10:30)
Bronze SMALLBONE Linda
VINCENT Helen
 England (ENG)
Lawn Bowls - Women's Fours  (30 Jul 2002 - 12:30)
Gold ALEXANDER Ellen
DUCKWORTH Carol
MITCHELL Gill
PAGE Shirley
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions - Pairs  (30 Jul 2002 - 12:45)
Silver BURRAGE Jason
HECTOR Christopher
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Women's Trap - Singles  (30 Jul 2002 - 14:00)
Silver NORTH Anita
 England (ENG)
Table tennis - Men's Team  (30 Jul 2002 - 18:00)
Gold 
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's Discus Throw  (30 Jul 2002 - 18:52)
Bronze NEWMAN Shelley
 England (ENG)
Badminton - Team  (30 Jul 2002 - 19:00)
Gold 
 England (ENG)
Judo - Women's Up to 48kgs  (30 Jul 2002 - 19:00)
Silver LYNCH Clare
 England (ENG)
Judo - Women's Up to 52kgs  (30 Jul 2002 - 19:00)
Gold SINGLETON Georgie
 England (ENG)
Judo - Men's Up to 60kgs  (30 Jul 2002 - 19:00)
Gold FALLON Craig
 England (ENG)
Judo - Men's Up to 66kgs  (30 Jul 2002 - 19:00)
Gold WARREN James
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Women's 200m Freestyle  (30 Jul 2002 - 19:00)
Gold PICKERING Karen
 England (ENG)
Silver LEGG Karen
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's High Jump  (30 Jul 2002 - 19:05)
Silver JONES Susan
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's Long Jump  (30 Jul 2002 - 19:22)
Gold MORGAN Nathan
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Men's 200m Butterfly  (30 Jul 2002 - 20:03)
Silver PARRY Steve
 England (ENG)
Bronze HICKMAN James
 England (ENG)
31 Jul 2002
Weightlifting - Men's Up to 69kgs  (31 Jul 2002 - 10:00)
Bronze  - Overall CRUIKSHANK Stewart
 England (ENG)
Lawn Bowls - Men's Fours  (31 Jul 2002 - 13:45)
Gold HOLT David
NEWMAN Robert
OTTAWAY John
SKELTON Simon
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Men's 10m Air Pistol - Singles  (31 Jul 2002 - 15:30)
Gold GAULT Michael
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's Triple Jump  (31 Jul 2002 - 18:00)
Gold HANSEN Ashia
 England (ENG)
Judo - Women's Up to 57kgs  (31 Jul 2002 - 18:00)
Bronze COX Sophie
 England (ENG)
Squash - Women's Singles  (31 Jul 2002 - 18:00)
Bronze JACKMAN Cassie
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's 1500m  (31 Jul 2002 - 19:00)
Gold HOLMES Kelly
 England (ENG)
Bronze PATTINSON Helen
 England (ENG)
Squash - Men's Singles  (31 Jul 2002 - 19:00)
Silver NICOL Peter
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's Javelin Throw  (31 Jul 2002 - 19:08)
Gold BACKLEY Steve
 England (ENG)
Bronze NIELAND Nick
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's Shot Put  (31 Jul 2002 - 19:12)
Bronze MYERSCOUGH Carl
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Women's 50m Breaststroke  (31 Jul 2002 - 19:19)
Gold BAKER Zoe
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's 4x100m  (31 Jul 2002 - 19:29)
Bronze ANDERSON Shani
MADUAKA Joice
JAMES Vernicha
OYEPITAN Abiodun
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's 4x100m  (31 Jul 2002 - 19:50)
Gold DEVONISH Marlon
GARDENER Jason
CONDON Allyn
CAMPBELL Darren
 England (ENG)
Judo - Men's Up to 81kgs  (31 Jul 2002 - 20:00)
Silver COUSINS Thomas
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's 1500m  (31 Jul 2002 - 20:10)
Gold EAST Mike
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Women's 4x400m  (31 Jul 2002 - 20:33)
Silver FROST Helen
KARAGOUNIS Helen
PURKISS Melanie
MILLER Lisa
 England (ENG)
Athletics - Men's 4x400m  (31 Jul 2002 - 20:55)
Gold BALDOCK Sean
CAINES Daniel
DEACON Jared
RAWLINSON Chris
 England (ENG)
Cycling - Track - Men's 4000m Individual Pursuit  (31 Jul 2002 - 21:00)
Silver WIGGINS Bradley
 England (ENG)
Bronze MANNING Paul
 England (ENG)
Judo - Women's Up to 63kgs  (31 Jul 2002 - 21:00)
Gold ROBERTS Karen
 England (ENG)
Judo - Men's Up to 90kgs  (31 Jul 2002 - 21:30)
Gold GORDON Winston
 England (ENG)
01 Aug 2002
Shooting - Women's 10m Air Rifle - Singles  (1 Aug 2002 - 11:15)
Bronze MINETT Louise
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Men's 50m Pistol - Singles  (1 Aug 2002 - 12:45)
Gold GAULT Michael
 England (ENG)
Judo - Women's Over 78kgs  (1 Aug 2002 - 13:00)
Gold CALLENDER Simone
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Women's Double Trap - Singles  (1 Aug 2002 - 13:30)
Gold KERWOOD Charlotte
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle Prone - Singles  (1 Aug 2002 - 16:15)
Silver BABB Michael
 England (ENG)
Judo - Men's Up to 100kgs  (1 Aug 2002 - 18:00)
Silver DELAHAY Sam
 England (ENG)
Judo - Women's Up to 70kgs  (1 Aug 2002 - 18:00)
Gold LOWE Samantha
 England (ENG)
Judo - Women's Up to 78kgs  (1 Aug 2002 - 18:00)
Gold ROGERS Michelle
 England (ENG)
Judo - Men's Over 100kgs  (1 Aug 2002 - 18:00)
Silver SARGENT Daniel
 England (ENG)
Cycling - Track - Men's 4000m Team Pursuit  (1 Aug 2002 - 18:53)
Silver MANNING Paul
NEWTON Chris
WIGGINS Bradley
STEEL Bryan
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Men's 200m Backstroke  (1 Aug 2002 - 19:00)
Gold GODDARD James
 England (ENG)
Bronze MILITIS Simon
 England (ENG)
Weightlifting - Men's Up to 85kgs  (1 Aug 2002 - 19:00)
Silver  - Overall ARTHUR Anthony
 England (ENG)
Silver  - Snatch ARTHUR Anthony
 England (ENG)
Bronze  - Clean and Jerk ARTHUR Anthony
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Women's 100m Freestyle  (1 Aug 2002 - 19:06)
Bronze LEGG Karen
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Men's 50m Butterfly  (1 Aug 2002 - 19:56)
Bronze FOSTER Mark
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Women's 100m Backstroke  (1 Aug 2002 - 20:08)
Gold PRICE Sarah
 England (ENG)
Cycling - Track - Men's 20km Scratch Race  (1 Aug 2002 - 20:18)
Bronze GIBB Tony
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Men's 100m Breaststroke  (1 Aug 2002 - 20:20)
Gold WHITEHEAD Adam
 England (ENG)
Bronze GIBSON James
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Women's 4x200m Freestyle  (1 Aug 2002 - 20:32)
Gold FARGUS Jo
LEE Georgie
LEGG Karen
PICKERING Karen
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Men's 4x200m Freestyle  (1 Aug 2002 - 20:52)
Bronze PARRY Steve
SALTER Jamie
FAULKNER Adam
BURNETT Simon
 England (ENG)
02 Aug 2002
Weightlifting - Men's Up to 94kgs  (2 Aug 2002 - 10:00)
Silver  - Overall GUEST David
 England (ENG)
Silver  - Snatch GUEST David
 England (ENG)
Bronze  - Clean and Jerk GRANT Karl
 England (ENG)
Shooting - Men's 25m Standard Pistol - Singles  (2 Aug 2002 - 13:45)
Bronze GAULT Michael
 England (ENG)
Cycling - Track - Men's Points Race  (2 Aug 2002 - 18:36)
Bronze NEWTON Chris
 England (ENG)
Weightlifting - Men's Up to 105kgs  (2 Aug 2002 - 19:00)
Gold  - Overall MCQUEEN Delroy
 England (ENG)
Gold  - Clean and Jerk MCQUEEN Delroy
 England (ENG)
Gold  - Snatch MCQUEEN Delroy
 England (ENG)
Bronze  - Snatch CHEEMA Gurbinder
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Men's 400m Individual Medley  (2 Aug 2002 - 20:15)
Bronze TURNER Adrian
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Women's 800m Freestyle  (2 Aug 2002 - 20:33)
Gold COOKE Rebecca
 England (ENG)
Cycling - Track - Men's Team Sprint  (2 Aug 2002 - 20:36)
Silver QUEALLY Jason
SLATER Andy
STAFF Jamie
 England (ENG)
03 Aug 2002
Weightlifting - Men's Over 105kgs  (3 Aug 2002 - 11:00)
Gold  - Snatch GREENWOOD Giles
 England (ENG)
Silver  - Overall GREENWOOD Giles
 England (ENG)
Bronze  - Clean and Jerk GREENWOOD Giles
 England (ENG)
Lawn Bowls - Women's Singles Blind  (3 Aug 2002 - 12:30)
Gold SMALL Ruth
 England (ENG)
Boxing - Men's Light Flyweight (Up to 48kgs)  (3 Aug 2002 - 14:00)
Silver LANGLEY Darran
 England (ENG)
Table tennis - Men's Doubles  (3 Aug 2002 - 14:00)
Gold BAGGALEY Andrew
HERBERT Gareth
 England (ENG)
Boxing - Men's Bantamweight (Up to 54kgs)  (3 Aug 2002 - 14:40)
Bronze MORAN Mark
 England (ENG)
Boxing - Men's Lightweight (Up to 60kgs)  (3 Aug 2002 - 15:30)
Bronze MORRIS Andrew
 England (ENG)
Hockey - Women's Hockey  (3 Aug 2002 - 15:30)
Silver BENNETT Anna
CLEWLOW Mel
GRANT Helen
HOUSLOP Frances
KING Leisa
ROSE Hilary
WALKER Rachel
WRIGHT Cilla
BIMSON Jennie
BLANKS Sarah
NICHOLSON Mandy
REID Carolyn
RICHARDSON Helen
SMITH Jane
WALSH Kate
ELLIS Jo
 England (ENG)
Boxing - Men's Light Welterweight (Up to 63.5kgs)  (3 Aug 2002 - 15:55)
Gold BARKER Darren
 England (ENG)
Boxing - Men's Light Middleweight (Up to 71kgs)  (3 Aug 2002 - 16:45)
Silver SMITH Paul
 England (ENG)
Boxing - Men's Middleweight (Up to 75kgs)  (3 Aug 2002 - 17:10)
Silver BIRCH Steven
 England (ENG)
Boxing - Men's Super Heavyweight (Over 91kgs)  (3 Aug 2002 - 18:25)
Gold DOLAN David
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Men's 50m Breaststroke  (3 Aug 2002 - 19:16)
Gold GIBSON James
 England (ENG)
Silver WHITEHEAD Adam
 England (ENG)
Bronze MEW Darren
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Women's 200m Backstroke  (3 Aug 2002 - 19:27)
Gold PRICE Sarah
 England (ENG)
Silver FARGUS Jo
 England (ENG)
Bronze SEXTON Katy
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Women's 400m Freestyle  (3 Aug 2002 - 20:10)
Gold COOKE Rebecca
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Women's 50m Backstroke  (3 Aug 2002 - 20:40)
Bronze PRICE Sarah
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Men's 200m Individual Medley  (3 Aug 2002 - 20:52)
Silver TURNER Adrian
 England (ENG)
Bronze GODDARD James
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Women's 4x100m Freestyle  (3 Aug 2002 - 21:05)
Silver BRETT Rosalind
LEGG Karen
PICKERING Karen
MARSHALL Melanie
 England (ENG)
Cycling - Road - Women's Road Race  (3 Aug 2002 - 9:00)
Bronze HEAL Rachel
 England (ENG)
04 Aug 2002
Badminton - Men's Doubles  (4 Aug 2002 - 11:00)
Bronze ANDERSON James
ARCHER Simon
 England (ENG)
Bronze CLARK Anthony
ROBERTSON Nathan
 England (ENG)
Badminton - Women's Doubles  (4 Aug 2002 - 11:00)
Bronze EMMS Gail
GOODE Jo
 England (ENG)
Badminton - Mixed Doubles  (4 Aug 2002 - 11:00)
Gold ARCHER Simon
GOODE Jo
 England (ENG)
Bronze CLARK Anthony
SANKEY Sara
 England (ENG)
Badminton - Women's Singles  (4 Aug 2002 - 11:00)
Silver HALLAM Tracey
 England (ENG)
Squash - Mixed Doubles  (4 Aug 2002 - 11:00)
Bronze GEAVES Fiona
WALKER Chris
 England (ENG)
Table tennis - Women's EAD Singles - Open Wheelchair  (4 Aug 2002 - 11:30)
Gold GILROY Sue
 England (ENG)
Bronze MITTON Cathy
 England (ENG)
Lawn Bowls - Women's Pairs  (4 Aug 2002 - 12:30)
Bronze GOWSHALL Amy
WHITEHEAD Lynne
 England (ENG)
Squash - Men's Doubles  (4 Aug 2002 - 12:30)
Gold NICOL Peter
BEACHILL Lee
 England (ENG)
Bronze CHALONER Mark
JOHNSON Paul
 England (ENG)
Squash - Women's Doubles  (4 Aug 2002 - 14:00)
Silver BAILEY Tania
JACKMAN Cassie
 England (ENG)
Bronze CHARMAN Linda
GEAVES Fiona
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Men's 50m Freestyle  (4 Aug 2002 - 17:30)
Bronze FOSTER Mark
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Women's 200m Butterfly  (4 Aug 2002 - 17:35)
Silver LEE Georgie
 England (ENG)
Bronze PEDDER Margaretha
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Women's 4x100m Medley  (4 Aug 2002 - 18:51)
Bronze HAYWOOD Kate
LEE Georgie
LEGG Karen
PRICE Sarah
 England (ENG)
Swimming - Men's 4x100m Medley  (4 Aug 2002 - 19:08)
Silver HICKMAN James
KIDD Matt
RUCKWOOD Adam
WHITEHEAD Adam
 England (ENG)
Lawn Bowls - Men's Pairs  (4 Aug 2002 - 9:00)
Silver FARISH Stephen
MORGAN Dean
 England (ENG)
Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice