Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * News

Select a Country
Or
Select a Sport
And Day

You are in:  Results > Medals
  Medals awarded to South Africa
27 Jul 2002
Shooting - Open Full Bore Rifle - Pairs  (27 Jul 2002 - 10:00)
Silver BRAMLEY Peter
DODDS David
 South Africa (RSA)
Athletics - Men's Discus Throw  (27 Jul 2002 - 20:00)
Gold KRUGER Frantz
 South Africa (RSA)
28 Jul 2002
Shooting - Men's 50m Pistol - Pairs  (28 Jul 2002 - 10:00)
Bronze van TONDER Daniel Francois
van TONDER Frederick Willem
 South Africa (RSA)
Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle Prone - Pairs  (28 Jul 2002 - 13:00)
Silver HENN Jaco
THIELE Michael
 South Africa (RSA)
Athletics - Women's Shot Put  (28 Jul 2002 - 18:25)
Bronze ABRAHAMSE Veronica
 South Africa (RSA)
29 Jul 2002
Shooting - Men's 25m Standard Pistol - Pairs  (29 Jul 2002 - 12:30)
Bronze van TONDER Daniel Francois
van TONDER Frederick Willem
 South Africa (RSA)
Gymnastics - Men's Rings  (29 Jul 2002 - 12:52)
Bronze MYHILL Athol David
 South Africa (RSA)
Athletics - Men's 800m  (29 Jul 2002 - 20:24)
Gold MULAUDZI Mbulaeni
 South Africa (RSA)
Shooting - Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol - Pairs  (29 Jul 2002 - 8:30)
Silver Mc DONALD Allan Stuart
van TONDER Frederick Willem
 South Africa (RSA)
30 Jul 2002
Shooting - Open Full Bore Rifle - Singles  (30 Jul 2002 - 10:00)
Silver DODDS David
 South Africa (RSA)
Athletics - Men's Pole Vault  (30 Jul 2002 - 18:15)
Gold BRITS Okkert
 South Africa (RSA)
Athletics - Women's High Jump  (30 Jul 2002 - 19:05)
Gold CLOETE Hestrie
 South Africa (RSA)
Athletics - Men's 110m Hurdles  (30 Jul 2002 - 20:00)
Gold BOWNES Shaun
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Men's 4x100m Freestyle  (30 Jul 2002 - 20:36)
Silver SCHOEMAN Roland
NEETHLING Ryk
FERNS Lyndon
ODENDAAL Hendrik
 South Africa (RSA)
31 Jul 2002
Lawn Bowls - Men's Fours  (31 Jul 2002 - 13:45)
Silver ABRAHAMS Duanne
BURKETT Neil
CAMPBELL Kevin
FRASER Theuns
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Men's 50m Backstroke  (31 Jul 2002 - 19:06)
Bronze ZANDBERG Gerhard
 South Africa (RSA)
Athletics - Men's Shot Put  (31 Jul 2002 - 19:12)
Silver ROBBERTS Janus
 South Africa (RSA)
Athletics - Men's EAD 100m – B1/B2   (31 Jul 2002 - 19:16)
Bronze FIELD Rory
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Women's 50m Breaststroke  (31 Jul 2002 - 19:19)
Silver POEWE Sarah
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Women's EAD 50m Freestyle - Multi Disability  (31 Jul 2002 - 19:51)
Gold du TOIT Natalie
 South Africa (RSA)
01 Aug 2002
Shooting - Men's 50m Pistol - Singles  (1 Aug 2002 - 12:45)
Bronze van TONDER Daniel Francois
 South Africa (RSA)
Shooting - Men's 50m Rifle Prone - Singles  (1 Aug 2002 - 16:15)
Bronze HENN Jaco
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Women's 100m Freestyle  (1 Aug 2002 - 19:06)
Silver MULLER Helene
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Women's 200m Breaststroke  (1 Aug 2002 - 19:42)
Silver POEWE Sarah
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Men's 50m Butterfly  (1 Aug 2002 - 19:56)
Silver SCHOEMAN Roland
 South Africa (RSA)
02 Aug 2002
Shooting - Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol - Singles  (2 Aug 2002 - 12:30)
Bronze Mc DONALD Allan Stuart
 South Africa (RSA)
Shooting - Men's 25m Standard Pistol - Singles  (2 Aug 2002 - 13:45)
Silver van TONDER Frederick Willem
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Women's 100m Butterfly  (2 Aug 2002 - 19:00)
Silver LOOTS Mandy
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle  (2 Aug 2002 - 19:25)
Bronze NEETHLING Ryk
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Women's EAD 100m Freestyle - Multi Disability  (2 Aug 2002 - 20:06)
Gold du TOIT Natalie
 South Africa (RSA)
03 Aug 2002
Boxing - Men's Flyweight (Up to 51kgs)  (3 Aug 2002 - 14:15)
Bronze MSUTU Nzimeni
 South Africa (RSA)
Boxing - Men's Welterweight (Up to 67kgs)  (3 Aug 2002 - 16:20)
Silver ZULU Kwanele
 South Africa (RSA)
Boxing - Men's Light Heavyweight (Up to 81kgs)  (3 Aug 2002 - 17:35)
Bronze VENTER Daniel Jan
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Women's 100m Breaststroke  (3 Aug 2002 - 19:53)
Bronze POEWE Sarah
 South Africa (RSA)
Wrestling - Men's Up to 55kgs  (3 Aug 2002 - 20:00)
Bronze WILLIAMS Shaun
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Men's EAD 100m Freestyle - Multi Disability  (3 Aug 2002 - 20:25)
Silver FIELD Scott
 South Africa (RSA)
Shooting - Women's 50m Rifle Prone - Singles  (3 Aug 2002 - 9:45)
Silver van REENEN Esmari
 South Africa (RSA)
04 Aug 2002
Table tennis - Women's EAD Singles - Open Wheelchair  (4 Aug 2002 - 11:30)
Silver MOLL Alette
 South Africa (RSA)
Lawn Bowls - Women's Pairs  (4 Aug 2002 - 12:30)
Silver CAWKER Ellen
HACKLAND Jill
 South Africa (RSA)
Lawn Bowls - Men's Singles  (4 Aug 2002 - 12:30)
Gold DONNELLY Robert John
 South Africa (RSA)
Rugby7 - Men's Rugby 7s  (4 Aug 2002 - 14:35)
Bronze TREU Paul
de VILLIERS Jean
MULLER George Petrus Jorre
JURIES Fabian Mark
PITOUT Anton
HEIDTMANN Dale
Du TOIT Gaffie
SECONDS Egon
WATSON Luke
JANTJES Conrad
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Men's 50m Freestyle  (4 Aug 2002 - 17:30)
Gold SCHOEMAN Roland
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Men's 200m Breaststroke  (4 Aug 2002 - 17:50)
Silver PARKIN Terence
 South Africa (RSA)
Swimming - Women's 4x100m Medley  (4 Aug 2002 - 18:51)
Silver LOOTS Mandy
POEWE Sarah
WITTSTOCK Charlene Lynette
MULLER Helene
 South Africa (RSA)
Lawn Bowls - Men's Pairs  (4 Aug 2002 - 9:00)
Bronze ADDINALL Shaun
BAKER Gerald Salem
 South Africa (RSA)
Lawn Bowls - Women's Singles  (4 Aug 2002 - 9:00)
Bronze TRIGWELL Lorna
 South Africa (RSA)
Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice