Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Swimming News

  * Entry List
  * Heat Status
  * Heat Summary
  * Final Status



You are in:  Results > Swimming

Phase Status

Swimming -  Men's   200m Individual Medley
*

Phase: 

Heat 
Venue:  Manchester Aquatics Centre
WR:  1:58.16    -  SIEVINEN Jani  (FIN) -  Rome  (ITA) -  11 Sep 1994
GR:  2:00.26    -  DUNN Matthew  (AUS) -  Kuala Lumpur  (MAS) -  17 Sep 1998
 
Heat 1 (3 Aug 2002 11:54)   Status: Result (correct as of 3/8/2002 - 11:57)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   6   COLE Michael
  Scotland (SCO)   0.77   2:03.90   q   Splits
50 m 27.39(3)
27.39
    100 m 58.60(1)
31.21
    150 m 1:34.39(1)
35.79
   
 
2   4   van DER ZANT Robert
  Australia (AUS)   0.76   2:04.00     Splits
50 m 27.22(2)
27.22
    100 m 59.56(2)
32.34
    150 m 1:35.34(2)
35.78
   
 
3   5   VERSTER Theo
  South Africa (RSA)   0.77   2:05.57     Splits
50 m 26.99(1)
26.99
    100 m 1:00.04(3)
33.05
    150 m 1:36.02(3)
35.98
   
 
4   7   MACKAY Andrew
  Cayman Islands (CAY)   0.65   2:10.66     Splits
50 m 28.44(4)
28.44
    100 m 1:00.87(4)
32.43
    150 m 1:39.84(4)
38.97
   
 
5   1   KUENZLI Andre
  Zambia (ZAM)   0.96   2:33.73     Splits
50 m 30.41(5)
30.41
    100 m 1:12.26(5)
41.85
    150 m 1:58.47(5)
46.21
   
 
Heat 2 (3 Aug 2002 11:59)   Status: Result (correct as of 3/8/2002 - 12:02)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   3   TURNER Adrian
  England (ENG)   0.82   2:03.30   q   Splits
50 m 26.99(4)
26.99
    100 m 59.13(5)
32.14
    150 m 1:34.04(3)
34.91
   
 
2   5   KENT Dean
  New Zealand (NZL)   0.81   2:03.43   q   Splits
50 m 26.74(2)
26.74
    100 m 58.18(2)
31.44
    150 m 1:33.18(1)
35.00
   
 
3   6   GODDARD James
  England (ENG)   0.73   2:03.59   q   Splits
50 m 26.65(1)
26.65
    100 m 57.23(1)
30.58
    150 m 1:33.38(2)
36.15
   
 
4   4   MYDEN Curtis
  Canada (CAN)   0.80   2:03.91   q   Splits
50 m 26.88(3)
26.88
    100 m 58.97(4)
32.09
    150 m 1:34.49(4)
35.52
   
 
5   2   BEAVERS Keith Ryan
  Canada (CAN)   0.71   2:05.28     Splits
50 m 27.61(6)
27.61
    100 m 58.23(3)
30.62
    150 m 1:35.09(5)
36.86
   
 
6   7   DEMETRIADES George
  Cyprus (CYP)   0.74   2:10.68     Splits
50 m 27.39(5)
27.39
    100 m 1:00.53(6)
33.14
    150 m 1:39.86(6)
39.33
   
 
7   1   ALIASAU Lateef
  Nigeria (NGR)   0.94   2:31.24     Splits
50 m 28.97(7)
28.97
    100 m 1:07.30(7)
38.33
    150 m 1:54.25(7)
46.95
   
 
Heat 3 (3 Aug 2002 12:04)   Status: Result (correct as of 3/8/2002 - 12:08)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   5   NORRIS Justin
  Australia (AUS)   0.82   2:03.08   q   Splits
50 m 26.52(1)
26.52
    100 m 58.53(2)
32.01
    150 m 1:33.26(1)
34.73
   
 
2   4   JOHNS Brian Lawrence
  Canada (CAN)   0.88   2:03.20   q   Splits
50 m 26.76(2)
26.76
    100 m 57.77(1)
31.01
    150 m 1:33.56(2)
35.79
   
 
3   3   PARKIN Terence
  South Africa (RSA)   0.75   2:03.72   q   Splits
50 m 27.30(6)
27.30
    100 m 59.06(4)
31.76
    150 m 1:33.66(3)
34.60
   
 
4   6   CARRY David
  Scotland (SCO)   0.84   2:04.77     Splits
50 m 26.92(3)
26.92
    100 m 58.59(3)
31.67
    150 m 1:34.91(5)
36.32
   
 
5   2   BREE Andrew
  Northern Ireland (NIR)   0.80   2:05.00     Splits
50 m 26.92(3)
26.92
    100 m 59.39(5)
32.47
    150 m 1:34.28(4)
34.89
   
 
6   7   KNOWLES Jeremy
  Bahamas (BAH)   0.80   2:06.38     Splits
50 m 27.14(5)
27.14
    100 m 1:00.48(6)
33.34
    150 m 1:36.28(6)
35.80
   
 
7   1   POWELL Ian
  Guernsey (GUE)   0.95   2:13.91     Splits
50 m 28.50(7)
28.50
    100 m 1:01.10(7)
32.60
    150 m 1:42.50(7)
41.40
   
 
Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice