Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Swimming News

  * Entry List
  * Heat Status
  * Heat Summary
  * Final Status



You are in:  Results > Swimming

Phase Status

Swimming -  Men's   400m Individual Medley
*

Phase: 

Heat 
Venue:  Manchester Aquatics Centre
WR:  4:11.76    -  DOLAN Tom  (USA) -  AUS  (Syd) -  17 Sep 2000
GR:  4:16.95    -  NORRIS Justin  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  2 Aug 2002
 
Heat 1 (2 Aug 2002 11:49)   Status: Result (correct as of 2/8/2002 - 11:55)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   5   PARKIN Terence
  South Africa (RSA)   0.74   4:22.67   q   Splits
50 m 27.86(2)
27.86
    100 m 59.67(1)
31.81
    150 m 1:33.88(1)
34.21
    200 m 2:07.22(2)
33.34
    250 m 2:42.59(1)
35.37
   
300 m 3:19.36(1)
36.77
    350 m 3:51.85(1)
32.49
   
 
2   3   McGREGOR Grant
  Australia (AUS)   0.80   4:24.40   q   Splits
50 m 28.35(6)
28.35
    100 m 1:00.28(4)
31.93
    150 m 1:34.87(4)
34.59
    200 m 2:08.27(4)
33.40
    250 m 2:45.39(3)
37.12
   
300 m 3:23.10(2)
37.71
    350 m 3:55.03(3)
31.93
   
 
3   4   MYDEN Curtis
  Canada (CAN)   0.77   4:24.44   q   Splits
50 m 27.58(1)
27.58
    100 m 59.80(2)
32.22
    150 m 1:35.24(6)
35.44
    200 m 2:09.71(6)
34.47
    250 m 2:46.57(5)
36.86
   
300 m 3:23.56(3)
36.99
    350 m 3:54.35(2)
30.79
   
 
4   7   KNOWLES Jeremy
  Bahamas (BAH)   0.81   4:25.77     Splits
50 m 28.05(3)
28.05
    100 m 59.98(3)
31.93
    150 m 1:35.19(5)
35.21
    200 m 2:08.82(5)
33.63
    250 m 2:46.50(4)
37.68
   
300 m 3:24.61(5)
38.11
    350 m 3:55.32(4)
30.71
   
 
5   6   MILITIS Simon
  England (ENG)   0.86   4:27.65     Splits
50 m 28.14(4)
28.14
    100 m 1:00.58(6)
32.44
    150 m 1:33.98(2)
33.40
    200 m 2:06.79(1)
32.81
    250 m 2:44.96(2)
38.17
   
300 m 3:24.37(4)
39.41
    350 m 3:56.62(5)
32.25
   
 
6   2   CARRY David
  Scotland (SCO)   0.90   4:32.76     Splits
50 m 28.32(5)
28.32
    100 m 1:00.49(5)
32.17
    150 m 1:34.46(3)
33.97
    200 m 2:08.20(3)
33.74
    250 m 2:47.60(6)
39.40
   
300 m 3:28.23(6)
40.63
    350 m 4:01.11(6)
32.88
   
 
7   1   LOWNDES Ben
  Guernsey (GUE)   0.86   4:55.51     Splits
50 m 29.38(7)
29.38
    100 m 1:03.21(7)
33.83
    150 m 1:42.11(7)
38.90
    200 m 2:21.11(7)
39.00
    250 m 3:04.10(7)
42.99
   
300 m 3:47.68(7)
43.58
    350 m 4:21.99(7)
34.31
   
 
Heat 2 (2 Aug 2002 11:56)   Status: Result (correct as of 2/8/2002 - 12:04)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   JOHNS Brian Lawrence
  Canada (CAN)   0.85   4:20.85   q   Splits
50 m 27.54(1)
27.54
    100 m 58.61(1)
31.07
    150 m 1:32.40(1)
33.79
    200 m 2:05.07(1)
32.67
    250 m 2:42.44(2)
37.37
   
300 m 3:19.84(3)
37.40
    350 m 3:51.24(1)
31.40
   
 
2   6   SAYAO Carlos Otavio A J
  Canada (CAN)   0.80   4:21.21   q   Splits
50 m 28.34(5)
28.34
    100 m 1:00.70(5)
32.36
    150 m 1:33.41(4)
32.71
    200 m 2:05.40(2)
31.99
    250 m 2:42.66(3)
37.26
   
300 m 3:20.41(4)
37.75
    350 m 3:51.61(3)
31.20
   
 
3   5   NORRIS Justin
  Australia (AUS)   0.78   4:21.72   q   Splits
50 m 27.70(3)
27.70
    100 m 58.78(2)
31.08
    150 m 1:33.30(3)
34.52
    200 m 2:06.90(4)
33.60
    250 m 2:43.53(4)
36.63
   
300 m 3:19.32(2)
35.79
    350 m 3:51.96(4)
32.64
   
 
4   3   KENT Dean
  New Zealand (NZL)   0.83   4:22.25   q   Splits
50 m 27.69(2)
27.69
    100 m 59.30(3)
31.61
    150 m 1:32.97(2)
33.67
    200 m 2:05.98(3)
33.01
    250 m 2:41.69(1)
35.71
   
300 m 3:19.17(1)
37.48
    350 m 3:51.37(2)
32.20
   
 
5   2   TURNER Adrian
  England (ENG)   0.85   4:23.51   q   Splits
50 m 27.71(4)
27.71
    100 m 59.50(4)
31.79
    150 m 1:34.25(5)
34.75
    200 m 2:07.95(5)
33.70
    250 m 2:44.70(5)
36.75
   
300 m 3:21.75(5)
37.05
    350 m 3:53.49(5)
31.74
   
 
6   1   DEMETRIADES George
  Cyprus (CYP)   0.77   4:37.58     Splits
50 m 28.36(6)
28.36
    100 m 1:01.67(6)
33.31
    150 m 1:37.32(6)
35.65
    200 m 2:11.88(6)
34.56
    250 m 2:52.18(6)
40.30
   
300 m 3:33.38(6)
41.20
    350 m 4:05.65(6)
32.27
   
 
Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice