Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Athletics News

  * Entry List
  * Heats Status
  * Heats Summary
  * Quarter Final Status
  * Quarter Final Summary
  * Semi Final Status
  * Semi Final Summary
  * Final Status



You are in:  Results > Athletics > 100 (M) > Heats Summary

Phase Summary

Athletics -  Men's   100m
*

Phase: 

Round 1 
Venue:  City of Manchester Stadium
WR:  9.79 s   -  GREENE Maurice  (USA) -  Athens  (GRE) -  16 Jun 1999
GR:  9.88 s   -  BOLDON Ato  (TRI) -  Kuala Lumpur  (MAS) -  17 Sep 1998
 
Qualification Criteria: First 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest losers (q) qualified
  Status: Summary (correct as of 26/7/2002 - 13:13)
 
Rank   Name   Country   Time   Qual
1   CHAMBERS Dwain
  England (ENG)   10.19   Q
2   LEWIS-FRANCIS Mark
  England (ENG)   10.25   Q
3   MACROZONARIS Nick
  Canada (CAN)   10.27   Q
4   THOMAS Dwight
  Jamaica (JAM)   10.29   Q
5   POWELL Asafa
  Jamaica (JAM)   10.30 (PB)   Q
6   ZAKARI Abdul Aziz
  Ghana (GHA)   10.31   Q
7   GARDENER Jason
  England (ENG)   10.34   Q
8   van WYK Christie
  Namibia (NAM)   10.38   Q
9   COLLINS Kim
  St. Kitts and Nevis (SKN)   10.39   Q
10   EMEDOLU Uchenna
  Nigeria (NGR)   10.42   Q
11   FRATER Michael
  Jamaica (JAM)   10.44   Q
11   ALIU Deji
  Nigeria (NGR)   10.44   Q
13   HENRY Anson
  Canada (CAN)   10.45   Q
14   BROWNE Pierre
  Canada (CAN)   10.47   Q
14   THOMPSON Obadele
  Barbados (BAR)   10.47   Q
16   NKANSAH APPIAH Eric
  Ghana (GHA)   10.48   Q
17   THOMAS Jocelyn
  Sierra Leone (SLE)   10.53   Q
18   BEGOMO Serge
  Cameroon (CMR)   10.54   Q
19   MARKOULIDIS Ioannis
  Cyprus (CYP)   10.56   Q
20   ATORUDIBO Tamunosiki
  Nigeria (NGR)   10.61   Q
20   DZINGAI Brian
  Zimbabwe (ZIM)   10.61 (PB)   Q
22   TOUKENE Claude
  Cameroon (CMR)   10.62   Q
23   WILLIAMS Kevin
  Wales (WAL)   10.63   Q
24   BANGURA Gibril
  Sierra Leone (SLE)   10.65   Q
25   HARPER Jacey
  Trinidad & Tobago (TRI)   10.66   q
26   ROBERTS Dallas
  New Zealand (NZL)   10.70   Q
27   BATANGDON Joseph
  Cameroon (CMR)   10.76   Q
28   SANYANG Lamin
  The Gambia (GAM)   10.80   q
29   HENTHORN Jamie
  Wales (WAL)   10.81   q
30   PULU Peter
  Papua New Guinea (PNG)   10.84   q
31   GANDA Thomas
  Sierra Leone (SLE)   10.85  
32   VU Moave
  Fiji (FIJ)   10.88   Q
33   WALLACE Kurvin
  St. Kitts and Nevis (SKN)   10.93  
33   JATTA Ousman
  The Gambia (GAM)   10.93  
35   WAAIVANUA Gabrieli
  Fiji (FIJ)   10.95   Q
35   VICTOIRE David
  Mauritius (MRI)   10.95  
37   REZA Maruf
  Bangladesh (BAN)   10.98  
38   GRAHAM Azik
  St. Vincent and the Grenadines (SVG)   10.99  
38   ROLLE Jamial
  Bahamas (BAH)   10.99  
40   APURI Reuben
  Solomon Islands (SOL)   11.06  
41   ROACHE Mohd
  Samoa (SAM)   11.10  
42   RAI Ali Yasir
  Pakistan (PAK)   11.19  
43   KABIR Md Humayan
  Bangladesh (BAN)   11.23  
44   LIGHTBOURNE David
  Turks and Caicos  (TCI)   11.34  
45   LEONA Afele
  Niue Island (NIU)   11.36 (NR)  
46   HARMON Harmon
  Cook Islands (COK)   11.39  
47   PAEA Billi
  Niue Island (NIU)   11.41 (NR)  
48   MUSGROVE Dwenney
  Turks and Caicos  (TCI)   11.44  
49   NIDITHAWAE Robert
  Vanuatu (VAN)   11.48  
50   FALEUKA Mathew
  Niue Island (NIU)   11.52  
51   SAEED Sultan
  Maldives (MDV)   11.89  
52   KATIMIRI Karibataake
  Kiribati (KRI)   12.08  
  FREDERICKS Frankie
  Namibia (NAM)   DNS  
  CHOUHAL Rashid
  Malta (MLT)   DNS  
  STREETE-THOMPSON Kareem
  Cayman Islands (CAY)   DNS  
Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice