Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Athletics News

  * Entry List
  * Final Status



You are in:  Results > Athletics > MAR (M) > Final Status

Phase Status

Athletics -  Men's   Marathon
*

Phase: 

Final 
Venue:  City of Manchester Stadium
WR:  2:05:38 s   -  KHANNOUCHI Khalid  (USA) -  London  (ENG) -  14 Apr 2002
GR:  2:09:12 s   -  THOMPSON Ian  (ENG) -  Christchurch  (NZL) -  31 Jan 1974
 
 
Final (28 Jul 2002 8:50)   Status: Result (correct as of 28/7/2002 - 17:49)
 
Rank   Name   Country         Time   Behind
1   NAALI Francis
  United Republic of Tanzania (TAN)         2:11:58  
   
1
15:42 (6)   
 ()   
2
31:10 (4)   
15:28 (5)   
3
46:32 (5)   
15:21 (6)   
4
1:01:45 (5)   
15:12 (5)   
5
1:05:09 (3)   
3:24 (4)   
6
1:17:37 (1)   
12:28 (2)   
7
1:33:07 (3)   
15:29 (4)   
8
1:49:04 (4)   
15:56 (4)   
9
2:04:43 (1)   
15:39 (1)   
2   CHELANGA Joshua
  Kenya (KEN)         2:12:44   0:46
   
1
15:41 (4)   
 ()   
2
31:10 (2)   
15:28 (3)   
3
46:32 (3)   
15:21 (4)   
4
1:01:44 (2)   
15:12 (4)   
5
1:05:09 (1)   
3:24 (6)   
6
1:17:38 (2)   
12:28 (8)   
7
1:33:07 (2)   
15:28 (3)   
8
1:49:03 (1)   
15:56 (1)   
9
2:05:03 (2)   
16:00 (2)   
3   LETHERBY Andrew
  Australia (AUS)         2:13:23 (PB)   1:25
   
1
15:42 (13)   
 ()   
2
31:11 (13)   
15:29 (12)   
3
46:34 (10)   
15:22 (10)   
4
1:01:48 (9)   
15:13 (7)   
5
1:05:10 (8)   
3:22 (1)   
6
1:17:38 (4)   
12:27 (1)   
7
1:33:13 (5)   
15:35 (5)   
8
1:49:36 (6)   
16:23 (6)   
9
2:06:07 (5)   
16:31 (4)   
4   WAINAINA Eric
  Kenya (KEN)         2:13:27   1:28
   
1
15:42 (7)   
 ()   
2
31:10 (5)   
15:28 (4)   
3
46:32 (6)   
15:21 (8)   
4
1:01:45 (4)   
15:12 (3)   
5
1:05:09 (5)   
3:24 (5)   
6
1:17:38 (6)   
12:28 (6)   
7
1:33:07 (4)   
15:28 (1)   
8
1:49:03 (2)   
15:56 (2)   
9
2:05:24 (3)   
16:20 (3)   
5   SWARTBOOI Luketz
  Namibia (NAM)         2:13:40   1:41
   
1
15:41 (2)   
 ()   
2
31:10 (1)   
15:28 (2)   
3
46:32 (2)   
15:21 (5)   
4
1:01:44 (1)   
15:12 (2)   
5
1:05:09 (2)   
3:25 (7)   
6
1:17:38 (3)   
12:28 (7)   
7
1:33:06 (1)   
15:28 (2)   
8
1:49:03 (3)   
15:56 (3)   
9
2:05:55 (4)   
16:52 (5)   
6   WYATT Jonathan
  New Zealand (NZL)         2:14:20 (PB)   2:22
   
1
15:42 (10)   
 ()   
2
31:12 (15)   
15:30 (17)   
3
46:33 (9)   
15:21 (1)   
4
1:01:47 (7)   
15:13 (6)   
5
1:05:10 (6)   
3:22 (3)   
6
1:17:38 (7)   
12:28 (4)   
7
1:33:14 (6)   
15:36 (6)   
8
1:49:39 (7)   
16:24 (7)   
9
2:06:41 (6)   
17:02 (6)   
7   TROOP Lee
  Australia (AUS)         2:16:44   4:45
   
1
15:42 (14)   
 ()   
2
31:11 (11)   
15:28 (10)   
3
46:33 (8)   
15:21 (7)   
4
1:01:47 (8)   
15:14 (8)   
5
1:05:10 (7)   
3:22 (2)   
6
1:17:38 (8)   
12:28 (3)   
7
1:33:21 (7)   
15:42 (7)   
8
1:49:29 (5)   
16:08 (5)   
9
2:07:51 (7)   
18:21 (13)   
8   BEMBE Josiaah
  South Africa (RSA)         2:18:16 (SB)   6:18
   
1
15:42 (12)   
 ()   
2
31:11 (10)   
15:28 (6)   
3
46:32 (4)   
15:21 (2)   
4
1:01:44 (3)   
15:12 (1)   
5
1:05:09 (4)   
3:25 (8)   
6
1:17:38 (5)   
12:28 (5)   
7
1:33:53 (8)   
16:14 (8)   
8
1:51:38 (8)   
17:45 (15)   
9
2:10:19 (8)   
18:41 (14)   
9   CREIGHTON Shaun
  Australia (AUS)         2:18:19   6:20
   
1
15:43 (18)   
 ()   
2
31:11 (8)   
15:27 (1)   
3
46:46 (13)   
15:35 (13)   
4
1:02:59 (13)   
16:12 (15)   
5
1:06:37 (12)   
3:38 (11)   
6
1:19:46 (12)   
13:09 (11)   
7
1:36:14 (10)   
16:27 (10)   
8
1:53:37 (10)   
17:23 (11)   
9
2:11:05 (9)   
17:28 (9)   
10   BANNISTER Dominic
  England (ENG)         2:19:31   7:33
   
1
15:43 (17)   
 ()   
2
31:21 (18)   
15:37 (18)   
3
47:10 (16)   
15:49 (15)   
4
1:03:11 (15)   
16:00 (12)   
5
1:06:51 (14)   
3:39 (13)   
6
1:20:01 (13)   
13:10 (12)   
7
1:36:31 (13)   
16:29 (11)   
8
1:53:38 (11)   
17:06 (9)   
9
2:11:33 (10)   
17:54 (10)   
11   BALLANTYNE Pamenos
  St. Vincent and the Grenadines (SVG)         2:19:36   7:38
   
1
15:43 (16)   
 ()   
2
31:12 (16)   
15:29 (14)   
3
47:06 (15)   
15:54 (16)   
4
1:03:21 (16)   
16:14 (16)   
5
1:07:04 (15)   
3:42 (15)   
6
1:20:21 (14)   
13:17 (14)   
7
1:37:20 (14)   
16:58 (14)   
8
1:54:39 (14)   
17:18 (10)   
9
2:11:48 (11)   
17:09 (8)   
12   HALL Stuart
  England (ENG)         2:19:53   7:54
   
1
15:51 (20)   
 ()   
2
31:54 (19)   
16:03 (19)   
3
48:15 (18)   
16:20 (18)   
4
1:04:33 (18)   
16:17 (17)   
5
1:08:13 (17)   
3:40 (14)   
6
1:21:29 (16)   
13:16 (13)   
7
1:38:09 (15)   
16:39 (13)   
8
1:55:13 (15)   
17:04 (8)   
9
2:12:22 (14)   
17:08 (7)   
13   KAMWENDO Rodwell
  Malawi (MAW)         2:20:10   8:11
   
1
15:42 (9)   
 ()   
2
31:11 (7)   
15:28 (8)   
3
46:34 (11)   
15:23 (11)   
4
1:02:15 (10)   
15:40 (10)   
5
1:05:54 (9)   
3:38 (12)   
6
1:19:23 (10)   
13:29 (15)   
7
1:36:24 (12)   
17:00 (15)   
8
1:54:07 (12)   
17:43 (14)   
9
2:12:11 (13)   
18:03 (12)   
14   MAQALA Joseph
  South Africa (RSA)         2:21:03   9:04
   
1
15:43 (15)   
 ()   
2
31:11 (12)   
15:28 (7)   
3
46:44 (12)   
15:33 (12)   
4
1:02:38 (11)   
15:53 (11)   
5
1:06:14 (10)   
3:35 (9)   
6
1:19:19 (9)   
13:05 (9)   
7
1:35:44 (9)   
16:25 (9)   
8
1:53:14 (9)   
17:29 (12)   
9
2:12:04 (12)   
18:49 (17)   
15   MOQHALI Paul
  Lesotho (LES)         2:23:10   11:11
   
1
15:42 (8)   
 ()   
2
31:11 (9)   
15:28 (9)   
3
46:33 (7)   
15:21 (9)   
4
1:02:42 (12)   
16:09 (14)   
5
1:06:38 (13)   
3:55 (18)   
6
1:20:31 (15)   
13:53 (18)   
7
1:38:21 (16)   
17:49 (17)   
8
1:56:26 (16)   
18:04 (16)   
9
2:15:12 (15)   
18:45 (15)   
16   PRIDE Simon
  Scotland (SCO)         2:23:56   11:57
   
1
15:51 (21)   
 ()   
2
32:07 (21)   
16:15 (20)   
3
48:38 (19)   
16:30 (19)   
4
1:05:19 (19)   
16:40 (19)   
5
1:09:09 (18)   
3:49 (16)   
6
1:22:58 (17)   
13:48 (16)   
7
1:40:25 (17)   
17:26 (16)   
8
1:58:01 (17)   
17:36 (13)   
9
2:16:01 (16)   
18:00 (11)   
17   COSTLEY Phil
  New Zealand (NZL)         2:28:16   16:18
   
1
15:42 (11)   
 ()   
2
31:12 (17)   
15:30 (16)   
3
46:53 (14)   
15:40 (14)   
4
1:02:59 (14)   
16:06 (13)   
5
1:06:37 (11)   
3:38 (10)   
6
1:19:46 (11)   
13:08 (10)   
7
1:36:19 (11)   
16:33 (12)   
8
1:54:34 (13)   
18:14 (17)   
9
2:17:12 (17)   
22:38 (18)   
18   NTLOTSOEU Mpesela
  Lesotho (LES)         2:29:21 (PB)   17:22
   
1
16:06 (22)   
 ()   
2
32:46 (22)   
16:40 (22)   
3
50:15 (21)   
17:28 (21)   
4
1:07:46 (21)   
17:30 (20)   
5
1:11:40 (20)   
3:53 (17)   
6
1:25:33 (18)   
13:53 (17)   
7
1:43:26 (18)   
17:53 (18)   
8
2:02:19 (18)   
18:52 (18)   
9
2:21:07 (18)   
18:47 (16)   
19   DONALDSON James
  Norfolk Island (NFI)         3:30:20 (NR)   1:18:21
   
1
19:02 (23)   
 ()   
2
40:07 (23)   
21:05 (23)   
3
1:01:36 (22)   
21:28 (22)   
4
1:23:00 (22)   
21:24 (22)   
5
1:27:48 (21)   
4:47 (21)   
6
1:46:22 (20)   
18:34 (20)   
7
2:11:58 (19)   
25:35 (19)   
8
2:42:43 (19)   
30:45 (19)   
9
3:15:44 (19)   
33:00 (19)   
  HUDSPITH Mark
  England (ENG)         Result  
   
1
15:41 (3)   
 ()   
2
31:11 (6)   
15:29 (11)   
  KIRKWOOD Craig
  New Zealand (NZL)         Result  
   
1
15:42 (5)   
 ()   
2
31:12 (14)   
15:30 (15)   
3
47:15 (17)   
16:03 (17)   
4
1:03:56 (17)   
16:40 (18)   
5
1:07:56 (16)   
3:59 (19)   
  MAHLOANE Lebohang
  Lesotho (LES)         Result  
   
1
15:45 (19)   
 ()   
2
32:07 (20)   
16:21 (21)   
3
48:50 (20)   
16:43 (20)   
4
1:06:41 (20)   
17:50 (21)   
5
1:10:58 (19)   
4:16 (20)   
6
1:25:34 (19)   
14:36 (19)   
  NGADI Salaho
  United Republic of Tanzania (TAN)         Result  
   
1
15:41 (1)   
 ()   
2
31:10 (3)   
15:29 (13)   
3
46:31 (1)   
15:21 (3)   
4
1:01:46 (6)   
15:14 (9)   
  HOLASSIE Ronnie
  Trinidad & Tobago (TRI)         Result  
   

Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice