Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Athletics News

  * Entry List
  * Final Status



You are in:  Results > Athletics > MAR (W) > Final Status

Phase Status

Athletics -  Women's   Marathon
*

Phase: 

Final 
Venue:  City of Manchester Stadium
WR:  2:18:47 s   -  NDEREBA Wincatherine N  (KEN) -  Chicago, IL  (USA) -  7 Oct 2001
GR:  2:25:28 s   -  ONDIEKI Lisa  (AUS) -  Auckland  (NZL) -  31 Jan 1990
 
 
Final (28 Jul 2002 8:00)   Status: Result (correct as of 28/7/2002 - 11:42)
 
Rank   Name   Country         Time   Behind
1   McCANN Kerryn
  Australia (AUS)         2:30:05  
   
1
17:49 (2)   
 ()   
2
35:20 (2)   
17:31 (3)   
3
52:59 (1)   
17:38 (1)   
4
1:10:35 (1)   
17:35 (2)   
5
1:14:33 (2)   
3:58 (2)   
6
1:28:55 (1)   
14:22 (1)   
7
1:46:18 (1)   
17:22 (1)   
8
2:04:06 (1)   
17:48 (1)   
9
2:22:13 (1)   
18:06 (1)   
2   STANTON Krishna
  Australia (AUS)         2:34:52 (PB)   4:47
   
1
18:12 (5)   
 ()   
2
36:29 (5)   
18:16 (4)   
3
54:44 (4)   
18:15 (5)   
4
1:12:32 (4)   
17:47 (4)   
5
1:16:36 (4)   
4:04 (4)   
6
1:31:08 (3)   
14:32 (4)   
7
1:49:25 (3)   
18:16 (2)   
8
2:07:57 (2)   
18:31 (2)   
9
2:26:35 (2)   
18:38 (2)   
3   GALLAGHER Jackie
  Australia (AUS)         2:36:37   6:31
   
1
18:12 (4)   
 ()   
2
36:29 (4)   
18:17 (5)   
3
54:45 (5)   
18:16 (6)   
4
1:12:44 (6)   
17:58 (5)   
5
1:16:50 (6)   
4:05 (5)   
6
1:31:22 (4)   
14:32 (3)   
7
1:49:49 (4)   
18:26 (3)   
8
2:08:42 (3)   
18:53 (3)   
9
2:27:56 (3)   
19:14 (3)   
4   ROBINSON Debbie
  England (ENG)         2:39:42   9:37
   
1
18:23 (7)   
 ()   
2
36:49 (6)   
18:26 (6)   
3
54:53 (6)   
18:03 (4)   
4
1:12:36 (5)   
17:43 (3)   
5
1:16:44 (5)   
4:07 (6)   
6
1:31:54 (5)   
15:09 (5)   
7
1:51:08 (5)   
19:14 (6)   
8
2:10:47 (4)   
19:38 (6)   
9
2:30:57 (4)   
20:09 (6)   
5   McCLUSKEY Teresa
  Northern Ireland (NIR)         2:40:29 (SB)   10:23
   
1
18:23 (6)   
 ()   
2
36:52 (7)   
18:28 (8)   
3
55:37 (7)   
18:44 (7)   
4
1:14:04 (7)   
18:27 (6)   
5
1:18:17 (7)   
4:13 (7)   
6
1:33:29 (7)   
15:11 (6)   
7
1:52:32 (6)   
19:02 (5)   
8
2:11:55 (6)   
19:22 (4)   
9
2:31:42 (5)   
19:46 (5)   
6   HARTIGAN Beverley
  England (ENG)         2:41:27   11:22
   
1
18:24 (9)   
 ()   
2
36:52 (8)   
18:28 (7)   
3
55:40 (8)   
18:47 (8)   
4
1:14:42 (8)   
19:01 (8)   
5
1:18:58 (8)   
4:16 (8)   
6
1:34:16 (8)   
15:17 (7)   
7
1:53:40 (8)   
19:24 (7)   
8
2:13:12 (7)   
19:31 (5)   
9
2:32:57 (6)   
19:44 (4)   
7   GALEA Carol
  Malta (MLT)         2:45:48   15:43
   
1
18:24 (10)   
 ()   
2
37:21 (10)   
18:56 (11)   
3
56:41 (11)   
19:20 (11)   
4
1:15:54 (11)   
19:13 (11)   
5
1:20:17 (11)   
4:22 (12)   
6
1:36:07 (11)   
15:49 (10)   
7
1:55:45 (10)   
19:38 (8)   
8
2:16:05 (11)   
20:19 (8)   
9
2:37:05 (9)   
21:00 (7)   
8   SUTTON Marian
  England (ENG)         2:45:55   15:50
   
1
18:24 (8)   
 ()   
2
36:56 (9)   
18:32 (9)   
3
55:51 (9)   
18:54 (9)   
4
1:14:53 (9)   
19:02 (9)   
5
1:19:15 (9)   
4:22 (11)   
6
1:34:59 (9)   
15:43 (8)   
7
1:55:04 (9)   
20:04 (10)   
8
2:15:33 (9)   
20:28 (9)   
9
2:36:36 (7)   
21:03 (8)   
9   NAIGAMBO Beata
  Namibia (NAM)         2:47:22 (SB)   17:17
   
1
18:25 (11)   
 ()   
2
37:21 (11)   
18:55 (10)   
3
56:40 (10)   
19:19 (10)   
4
1:15:51 (10)   
19:11 (10)   
5
1:20:12 (10)   
4:20 (10)   
6
1:35:57 (10)   
15:44 (9)   
7
1:55:45 (11)   
19:48 (9)   
8
2:16:03 (10)   
20:17 (7)   
9
2:37:10 (10)   
21:07 (9)   
10   MONGUDHI Elizabeth
  Namibia (NAM)         2:49:19   19:14
   
1
17:49 (3)   
 ()   
2
35:20 (3)   
17:31 (2)   
3
53:17 (3)   
17:56 (3)   
4
1:12:02 (3)   
18:45 (7)   
5
1:16:01 (3)   
3:59 (3)   
6
1:31:57 (6)   
15:55 (11)   
7
1:52:48 (7)   
20:51 (12)   
8
2:14:21 (8)   
21:32 (11)   
9
2:36:56 (8)   
22:35 (11)   
11   SEPHOOA Matsepo Angelina
  Lesotho (LES)         2:52:06   22:01
   
1
18:25 (12)   
 ()   
2
37:51 (12)   
19:25 (12)   
3
57:48 (12)   
19:57 (12)   
4
1:18:20 (12)   
20:31 (13)   
5
1:22:39 (12)   
4:18 (9)   
6
1:39:13 (12)   
16:34 (12)   
7
1:59:57 (12)   
20:43 (11)   
8
2:21:10 (12)   
21:13 (10)   
9
2:42:44 (11)   
21:33 (10)   
12   BUCKINGHAM Penny
  Guernsey (GUE)         2:58:40 (NR)   28:35
   
1
19:51 (15)   
 ()   
2
40:18 (15)   
20:26 (14)   
3
1:00:53 (15)   
20:35 (13)   
4
1:21:03 (14)   
20:10 (12)   
5
1:25:40 (14)   
4:37 (13)   
6
1:42:20 (13)   
16:39 (13)   
7
2:03:17 (13)   
20:57 (13)   
8
2:25:06 (13)   
21:49 (12)   
9
2:48:02 (12)   
22:55 (12)   
13   KHOLOBENG Mpho
  Lesotho (LES)         3:16:36 (SB)   46:30
   
1
18:49 (14)   
 ()   
2
39:20 (14)   
20:30 (15)   
3
1:00:24 (14)   
21:04 (15)   
4
1:21:35 (15)   
21:11 (14)   
5
1:26:25 (15)   
4:49 (15)   
6
1:44:00 (15)   
17:34 (15)   
7
2:06:25 (15)   
22:25 (15)   
8
2:30:38 (14)   
24:12 (14)   
9
3:03:08 (13)   
32:30 (13)   
  MAINA WANJIRU Esther
  Kenya (KEN)         Result  
   
1
17:49 (1)   
 ()   
2
35:20 (1)   
17:31 (1)   
3
52:59 (2)   
17:39 (2)   
4
1:10:35 (2)   
17:35 (1)   
5
1:14:33 (1)   
3:58 (1)   
6
1:28:57 (2)   
14:23 (2)   
7
1:47:51 (2)   
18:54 (4)   
8
2:11:01 (5)   
23:09 (13)   
  LECHELA Mamokete
  Lesotho (LES)         Result  
   
1
18:42 (13)   
 ()   
2
38:31 (13)   
19:48 (13)   
3
59:11 (13)   
20:40 (14)   
4
1:20:44 (13)   
21:33 (15)   
5
1:25:32 (13)   
4:48 (14)   
6
1:43:04 (14)   
17:31 (14)   
7
2:05:19 (14)   
22:15 (14)   

Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice