Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Badminton News

  * Entry List
  * Results Bracket



You are in:  Results > Badminton > DBL (M) > Results Bracket

Results Bracket

Badminton -  Men's   Doubles
*

Venue: 

Bolton Arena
 
******
Round of 64
31 Jul 2002
Round of 32
1 Aug 2002
Round of 16
1 Aug 2002
Quarterfinal
2 Aug 2002
Semifinal
3 Aug 2002
Final
4 Aug 2002
***
CHEW CE [MAS]
CHAN CM [MAS]

*
***
LEWIS M [WAL]
HUGHES M [WAL]

*
***
MOSSAGY I [MOZ]
MUSSAGY I [MOZ]

*
***
SEEPAUL A [TRI]
PANTIN K [TRI]

*
***
MILROY W [CAN]
CHAN K [CAN]

*
***
MAKHULA M [BOT]
THELA O [BOT]

*
***
le TOCQ P [GUE]
le MOIGNE K [GUE]

*
***
AKINSANYA D [NGR]
ODEJOKE A [NGR]

*
***
HOCKING M [AUS]
BLACKBURN P [AUS]

*
***
HOLDER R [BAR]
CHERUBIN C [BAR]

*
***
PYNE C [JAM]
HADDAD A [JAM]

*
***
BELLINGHAM G [NZL]
BLAIR C [NZL]

*
***
HOGG R [SCO]
SMITH G [SCO]

*
***
McKENNA E [NIR]
HENDERSON G [NIR]

*
***
EYNON C [FAI]
BESLEY-CLARK D [FAI]

*
***
ANDERSON J [ENG] (W)
ARCHER S [ENG] (W)
7-1,7-2,7-1
match score: 3-0
BRISTOW M P [IND]
RATTI S [IND]
*
***
GEDDES D [NIR] (W)
TOPPING B [NIR] (W)
7-1,8-6,7-2
match score: 3-0
CHARLES D [TRI]
THOMAS G [TRI]
*
***
ADU M A [GHA]
AYIM B N [GHA]

*
***
COTTRILL N [WAL]
INGRAM L [WAL]

*
***
DIJU Valiyaveetil [IND]
SANAVE T [IND]

*
***
KHOO KT [SIN]
CHUA YJ [SIN]

*
***
KAMBAR A A [BRU]
FADZLI HJ [BRU]

*
***
BEEHARRY S [MRI]
CONSTANTIN D [MRI]

*
***
ROBERTSON N [ENG]
CLARK A [ENG]

*
***
GAINES S [IOM]
JONSSON J [IOM]
7-1,7-0,7-1
match score: 3-0
CHOONG TF [MAS] (W)
CHANG KW [MAS] (W)
*
***
FAGBEMI O [NGR]
EDICHA O [NGR]

*
***
WOOD K [BAR]
PADMORE A [BAR]

*
***
DENNEY T [AUS]
BREHAUT A [AUS]

*
***
WOJCIKIEWICZ S [CAN]
BOURRET P [CAN]

*
***
CUPIDON G [SEY] (W)
JUMAYE N [SEY] (W)
8-6,7-0,8-6
match score: 3-0
NASHID M [MDV]
NASHWATH A [MDV]
*
***
GATT A [SCO]
ROBERTSON C [SCO]

*
***
SHIRLEY D [NZL]
GORDON J [NZL]

*
**
CHEW CE (W)
CHAN CM (W)
7-2,7-1,7-0
match score: 3-0
LEWIS M
HUGHES M
*
**
MOSSAGY I
MUSSAGY I
7-1,7-3,7-4
match score: 3-0
SEEPAUL A (W)
PANTIN K (W)
*
**
MILROY W (W)
CHAN K (W)
7-0,7-1,7-0
match score: 3-0
MAKHULA M
THELA O
*
**
le TOCQ P
le MOIGNE K
8-6,7-4,7-5
match score: 3-0
AKINSANYA D (W)
ODEJOKE A (W)
*
**
HOCKING M (W)
BLACKBURN P (W)
7-0,7-1,7-1
match score: 3-0
HOLDER R
CHERUBIN C
*
**
PYNE C
HADDAD A
7-0,7-0,7-1
match score: 3-0
BELLINGHAM G (W)
BLAIR C (W)
*
**
HOGG R (W)
SMITH G (W)
8-6,3-7,7-3,7-1
match score: 3-1
McKENNA E
HENDERSON G
*
**
EYNON C
BESLEY-CLARK D
7-0,7-0,7-1
match score: 3-0
ANDERSON J (W)
ARCHER S (W)
*
**
GEDDES D (W)
TOPPING B (W)
7-4,7-5,7-3
match score: 3-0
ADU M A
AYIM B N
*
**
COTTRILL N
INGRAM L
7-3,7-2,7-5
match score: 3-0
DIJU Valiyaveetil (W)
SANAVE T (W)
*
**
KHOO KT (W)
CHUA YJ (W)
7-4,8-6,7-4
match score: 3-0
KAMBAR A A
FADZLI HJ
*
**
BEEHARRY S
CONSTANTIN D
7-1,7-0,7-4
match score: 3-0
ROBERTSON N (W)
CLARK A (W)
*
**
CHOONG TF (W)
CHANG KW (W)
7-4,7-1,7-2
match score: 3-0
FAGBEMI O
EDICHA O
*
**
WOOD K
PADMORE A
7-0,7-1,7-2
match score: 3-0
DENNEY T (W)
BREHAUT A (W)
*
**
WOJCIKIEWICZ S (W)
BOURRET P (W)
7-2,4-7,7-1,8-6
match score: 3-1
CUPIDON G
JUMAYE N
*
**
GATT A
ROBERTSON C
7-1,7-1,7-2
match score: 3-0
SHIRLEY D (W)
GORDON J (W)
*
**
CHEW CE (W)
CHAN CM (W)
7-0,7-0,7-1
match score: 3-0
SEEPAUL A
PANTIN K
*
**
MILROY W (W)
CHAN K (W)
4-7,7-5,7-0,7-1
match score: 3-1
AKINSANYA D
ODEJOKE A
*
**
HOCKING M (W)
BLACKBURN P (W)
7-1,7-5,7-2
match score: 3-0
BELLINGHAM G
BLAIR C
*
**
HOGG R
SMITH G
7-3,7-5,7-5
match score: 3-0
ANDERSON J (W)
ARCHER S (W)
*
**
GEDDES D
TOPPING B
7-5,7-2,7-4
match score: 3-0
DIJU Valiyaveetil (W)
SANAVE T (W)
*
**
KHOO KT
CHUA YJ
7-2,7-1,7-5
match score: 3-0
ROBERTSON N (W)
CLARK A (W)
*
**
CHOONG TF (W)
CHANG KW (W)
7-3,7-5,7-3
match score: 3-0
DENNEY T
BREHAUT A
*
**
WOJCIKIEWICZ S
BOURRET P
7-2,7-5,7-3
match score: 3-0
SHIRLEY D (W)
GORDON J (W)
*
**
CHEW CE (W)
CHAN CM (W)
7-4,7-1,7-1
match score: 3-0
MILROY W
CHAN K
*
**
HOCKING M
BLACKBURN P
3-7,7-5,8-6,7-1
match score: 3-1
ANDERSON J (W)
ARCHER S (W)
*
**
DIJU Valiyaveetil
SANAVE T
7-1,7-4,8-6
match score: 3-0
ROBERTSON N (W)
CLARK A (W)
*
**
CHOONG TF (W)
CHANG KW (W)
8-7,7-8,7-3,7-2
match score: 3-1
SHIRLEY D
GORDON J
*
**
CHEW CE (W)
CHAN CM (W)
7-4,7-5,7-2
match score: 3-0
ANDERSON J
ARCHER S
*
**
ROBERTSON N
CLARK A
8-6,7-3,7-4
match score: 3-0
CHOONG TF (W)
CHANG KW (W)
*
**
CHEW CE (W)
CHAN CM (W)
7-5,4-7,2-7,7-5,7-3
match score: 3-2
CHOONG TF
CHANG KW
*


Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice