Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Cycling - Road News

  * Entry List
  * Final Status



You are in:  Results > Cycling - Road > RR (W) > Final Status

Phase Status

Cycling - Road -  Women's   Road Race
*

Phase: 

Final 
Venue:  Rivington Park Bolton
 
W - RR - * - F (3 Aug 2002 9:00)   Status: Result (correct as of 3/8/2002 - 12:50)
 
Rank   Bib   Name   CGA   Result   Behind   Avg.
Speed
1   212   COOKE Nicole
  Wales (WAL)   2:35:17     36.165
 
Lap 1     Lap 4                
19:46 (8)
()
    1:19:07 (7)
()
    1:37:30 (12)
18:23 (2)
    1:57:44 (3)
20:14 (11)
    2:16:38 (7)
18:54 (7)
   
2   68   PALMER-KOMAR Susan
  Canada (CAN)   2:35:18   + 1   36.162
 
           
1:37:30 (2)
()
    1:57:44 (5)
20:14 (7)
    2:16:38 (1)
18:54 (5)
   
3   88   HEAL Rachel
  England (ENG)   2:35:18   + 1   36.162
 
           
1:37:30 (5)
()
    1:57:44 (10)
20:14 (12)
    2:16:38 (4)
18:54 (1)
   
4   36   RUTHERFORD Hayley
  Australia (AUS)   2:35:18   + 1   36.162
 
Lap 1     Lap 2     Lap 3     Lap 4                
19:46 (5)
()
    40:08 (7)
20:22 (1)
    1:00:18 (10)
20:10 (2)
    1:19:07 (10)
18:49 (3)
    1:37:30 (9)
18:23 (1)
    1:57:44 (7)
20:14 (3)
    2:16:38 (2)
18:54 (2)
   
5   164   REEKIE-MAY Roz
  New Zealand (NZL)   2:35:18   + 1   36.162
 
Lap 2                
40:08 (9)
()
    1:37:30 (10)
()
    1:57:44 (2)
20:14 (5)
    2:16:38 (5)
18:54 (3)
   
6   183   ALEXANDER Caroline
  Scotland (SCO)   2:35:18   + 1   36.162
 
           
1:37:30 (8)
()
    1:57:44 (9)
20:14 (8)
    2:16:38 (6)
18:54 (6)
   
7   60   BESSETTE Lyne
  Canada (CAN)   2:35:19   + 2   36.154
 
           
1:37:30 (6)
()
    1:57:44 (11)
20:14 (6)
    2:16:38 (3)
18:54 (4)
   
8   93   NEWSTEAD Frances
  England (ENG)   2:35:43   + 26   36.064
 
           
1:37:30 (7)
()
    1:57:44 (4)
20:14 (10)
    2:16:55 (10)
19:11 (9)
   
9   29   MILLWARD Anna
  Australia (AUS)   2:36:57   + 1:40   35.780
 
           
1:37:30 (1)
()
    1:57:44 (8)
20:14 (2)
    2:16:55 (9)
19:11 (8)
   
10   37   TADICH Liz
  Australia (AUS)   2:39:05   + 3:48   35.301
 
       
1:37:30 (11)
()
    1:57:44 (12)
20:14 (9)
   
11   155   HOLT Melissa
  New Zealand (NZL)   2:39:05   + 3:48   35.301
 
       
1:37:30 (3)
()
    1:57:44 (6)
20:14 (4)
   
12   23   HEMSLEY Margaret
  Australia (AUS)   2:39:08   + 3:51   35.290
 
Lap 3     Lap 4                
1:00:18 (5)
()
    1:19:07 (6)
18:49 (2)
    1:37:30 (4)
18:23 (3)
    1:57:44 (1)
20:14 (1)
    2:16:55 (8)
19:11 (10)
   
13   20   GILMORE Rochelle
  Australia (AUS)   2:42:46   + 7:29   34.502
 
Lap 1     Lap 3     Lap 4        
19:46 (7)
()
    1:00:18 (6)
()
    1:19:07 (3)
18:49 (1)
    1:59:14 (13)
()
   
14   85   DAVIES Emma
  England (ENG)   2:42:46   + 7:29   34.502
 
Lap 1     Lap 2     Lap 3     Lap 4    
19:46 (1)
()
    40:08 (6)
20:22 (5)
    1:00:18 (7)
20:10 (1)
    1:19:07 (5)
18:49 (6)
   
15   62   CARTER Erin
  Canada (CAN)   2:42:46   + 7:29   34.502
 
Lap 2     Lap 4    
40:08 (5)
()
    1:19:07 (1)
()
   
16   113   BOWDITCH Ann
  Guernsey (GUE)   2:42:47   + 7:30   34.498
 
17   100   SEARS Mel
  England (ENG)   2:42:47   + 7:30   34.498
 
Lap 1     Lap 2    
19:46 (4)
()
    40:08 (10)
20:22 (2)
   
18   151   GUYTON Vanessa
  New Zealand (NZL)   2:42:47   + 7:30   34.498
 
19   185   ASHBRIDGE Sally
  Scotland (SCO)   2:42:47   + 7:30   34.498
 
20   67   HUGHES Clara
  Canada (CAN)   2:42:47   + 7:30   34.498
 
Lap 1     Lap 3     Lap 4    
19:46 (3)
()
    1:00:18 (4)
()
    1:19:07 (2)
18:49 (4)
   
21   228   CARRIGAN Sara
  Australia (AUS)   2:42:47   + 7:30   34.498
 
22   213   DAVIES Nina
  Wales (WAL)   2:42:47   + 7:30   34.498
 
23   165   ROBB Kirsty
  New Zealand (NZL)   2:42:47   + 7:30   34.498
 
24   47   HAWLEY Julia
  Bermuda (BER)   2:42:47   + 7:30   34.498
 
25   46   CLAUDE Melanie
  Bermuda (BER)   2:42:47   + 7:30   34.498
 
Lap 3    
1:00:18 (8)
()
   
26   104   SYMINGTON Sara
  England (ENG)   2:42:47   + 7:30   34.498
 
Lap 4    
1:19:07 (8)
()
   
27   215   EDWARDS Penny
  Wales (WAL)   2:42:47   + 7:30   34.498
 
Lap 3    
1:00:18 (2)
()
   
28   80   CARTER Sue
  England (ENG)   2:42:47   + 7:30   34.498
 
Lap 2     Lap 3    
40:08 (4)
()
    1:00:18 (1)
20:10 (5)
   
29   170   ULMER Sarah
  New Zealand (NZL)   2:42:48   + 7:31   34.495
 
Lap 1     Lap 2     Lap 3     Lap 4    
19:46 (2)
()
    40:08 (8)
20:22 (4)
    1:00:18 (3)
20:10 (4)
    1:19:07 (4)
18:49 (5)
   
30   116   FLETCHER Jacqui
  Isle of Man (IOM)   2:42:49   + 7:32   34.491
 
31   186   CAVILL Joanne
  Scotland (SCO)   2:44:14   + 8:57   34.192
 
Lap 2     Lap 4    
40:08 (2)
()
    1:19:07 (9)
()
   
32   190   HAIR Katrina
  Scotland (SCO)   2:44:14   + 8:57   34.192
 
Lap 1     Lap 2    
19:46 (6)
()
    40:08 (3)
20:22 (3)
   
33   188   COOK Caroline
  Scotland (SCO)   2:51:09   + 15:52   32.810
 
Lap 2     Lap 3    
40:08 (1)
()
    1:00:18 (9)
20:10 (3)
   
34   121   WATTERSON Sharon
  Isle of Man (IOM)   2:52:18   + 17:01   32.590
 
  134   CHUNG Hsu Min
  Malaysia (MAS)   DNF    
 
           
()
()
    ()
()
    ()
()
   
  162   PRYDE Susy
  New Zealand (NZL)   DNS    
 
Lap 1     Lap 2     Lap 3     Lap 4                
()
()
    ()
()
    ()
()
    ()
()
    ()
()
    ()
()
    ()
()
   

Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice