Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Swimming News

  * Entry List
  * Heat Status
  * Heat Summary
  * Semi Final Status
  * Semi Final Summary
  * Final Status



You are in:  Results > Swimming > 100BS (M) > Heat Summary

Phase Summary

Swimming -  Men's   100m Backstroke
*

Phase: 

Heat 
Venue:  Manchester Aquatics Centre
WR:  53.60    -  KRAYZELBURG Lenny  (USA) -  AUS  (Syd) -  24 Aug 1999
GR:  54.72    -  WELSH Matt  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  3 Aug 2002
 
  Status: Summary (correct as of 2/8/2002 - 12:11)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Behind   Qual
1   4   WELSH Matt
  Australia (AUS)   H   56.35     q
2   4   THORPE Ian
  Australia (AUS)   H   56.45     q
3   3   RUCKWOOD Adam
  England (ENG)   H   56.87     q
4   3   ROLFF Ethan
  Australia (AUS)   H   57.04     q
5   2   HARRIS Martin
  England (ENG)   H   57.06     q
6   6   ZANDBERG Gerhard
  South Africa (RSA)   H   57.09     q
7   4   TAIT Gregor
  Scotland (SCO)   H   57.23     q
8   2   NECKLES Nicholas
  Barbados (BAR)   H   57.49     q
9   5   ORIWOL Tobias
  Canada (CAN)   H   57.70     q
10   6   BURNETT Simon
  England (ENG)   H   57.79     q
11   5   LIM Alex
  Malaysia (MAS)   H   57.88     q
12   6   VELDMAN James Gordon
  Canada (CAN)   H   58.20     q
13   5   JANES Riley
  Canada (CAN)   H   58.41     q
14   3   GIBSON Cameron
  New Zealand (NZL)   H   58.50     q
15   7   MACKAY Andrew
  Cayman Islands (CAY)   H   59.66     q
16   7   JAMES Ramon
  Jamaica (JAM)   H   1:00.29     q
17   2   COWEN Ron
  Bermuda (BER)   H   1:00.71    
17   7   HARROP Dane
  Isle of Man (IOM)   H   1:00.71    
19   1   POWELL Ian
  Guernsey (GUE)   H   1:01.08    
20   8   LE NOURY Jonathon
  Guernsey (GUE)   H   1:03.46    
21   8   OLUWOLE Folahan
  Nigeria (NGR)   H   1:04.51    
22   8   RANA Mohammad Rubel
  Bangladesh (BAN)   H   1:05.05    
23   5   ZAMMITT Jamie
  Gibraltar (GIB)   H   1:05.26    
24   3   WAI CHOON Jean Francois
  Mauritius (MRI)   H   1:05.92    
25   4   WALIA Kabir
  Kenya (KEN)   H   1:06.07    
26   1   BURCH Roy-Allan
  Bermuda (BER)   H   1:06.33    
27   6   ALIASAU Lateef
  Nigeria (NGR)   H   1:06.78    
28   2   KORPELA David Asser
  Malawi (MAW)   H   1:14.03    
Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice