Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Swimming News

  * Entry List
  * Heat Status
  * Heat Summary
  * Semi Final Status
  * Semi Final Summary
  * Final Status



You are in:  Results > Swimming > 100F (W) > Heat Status

Phase Status

Swimming -  Women's   100m Freestyle
*

Phase: 

Heat 
Venue:  Manchester Aquatics Centre
WR:  53.77    -  DE BRUIJN Inge  (NED) -  Sydney  (AUS) -  20 Sep 2000
GR:  55.17    -  ROLPH Sue  (ENG) -  Kuala Lumpur  (MAS) -  12 Sep 1998
 
Heat 1 (31 Jul 2002 10:56)   Status: Result (correct as of 31/7/2002 - 11:15)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   KUENZLI Ursula
  Zambia (ZAM)   0.91   1:07.32     Splits
50 m 32.30(1)
32.30
   
 
2   3   WAHID Sana Abdul
  Pakistan (PAK)   0.93   1:10.34     Splits
50 m 32.81(2)
32.81
   
 
3   5   NAKITANDA Olivia Aya
  Uganda (UGA)   0.99   1:11.03     Splits
50 m 34.03(3)
34.03
   
 
Heat 2 (31 Jul 2002 10:58)   Status: Result (correct as of 31/7/2002 - 11:19)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   MOPIO-JANE Anna-Liza
  Papua New Guinea (PNG)   0.88   59.58     Splits
50 m 28.75(1)
28.75
   
 
2   5   McEACHRANE Linda
  Trinidad & Tobago (TRI)   0.82   59.60     Splits
50 m 28.82(2)
28.82
   
 
3   6   CROOKALL-NIXON Emily
  Isle of Man (IOM)   0.84   1:01.10     Splits
50 m 29.31(3)
29.31
   
 
4   2   STROBRIDGE Gail
  Guernsey (GUE)   0.82   1:01.71     Splits
50 m 29.62(4)
29.62
   
 
5   3   REYES Elaine
  Gibraltar (GIB)   0.92   1:02.31     Splits
50 m 30.14(5)
30.14
   
 
6   7   LEE BAW Nathalie
  Mauritius (MRI)   0.84   1:04.23     Splits
50 m 31.06(7)
31.06
   
 
7   1   VISSER Keren Lee
  Malawi (MAW)   0.80   1:05.14     Splits
50 m 31.01(6)
31.01
   
 
Heat 3 (31 Jul 2002 11:01)   Status: Result (correct as of 31/7/2002 - 11:22)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   5   THOMAS Petria
  Australia (AUS)   0.71   56.64   q   Splits
50 m 27.54(3)
27.54
   
 
2   4   MARSHALL Melanie
  England (ENG)   0.74   56.65   q   Splits
50 m 27.64(4)
27.64
   
 
3   3   NICHOLLS Laura
  Canada (CAN)   0.89   56.86   q   Splits
50 m 27.27(1)
27.27
   
 
4   7   PICKERING Caroline
  Fiji (FIJ)   0.86   56.94   q   Splits
50 m 27.31(2)
27.31
   
 
5   2   YEO Joscelin
  Singapore (SIN)   0.78   57.30   q   Splits
50 m 27.84(6)
27.84
   
 
6   6   MARTINDALE Leah
  Barbados (BAR)   0.84   57.88     Splits
50 m 27.92(7)
27.92
   
 
7   1   CHUCK Angela
  Jamaica (JAM)   0.74   58.44     Splits
50 m 27.68(5)
27.68
   
 
8   8   AITKEN Kiera
  Bermuda (BER)   0.73   1:03.50     Splits
50 m 30.47(8)
30.47
   
 
Heat 4 (31 Jul 2002 11:03)   Status: Result (correct as of 31/7/2002 - 11:26)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   HENRY Jodie
  Australia (AUS)   0.90   55.79   q   Splits
50 m 27.30(2)
27.30
   
 
2   5   SHEPPARD Alison
  Scotland (SCO)   0.86   56.04   q   Splits
50 m 27.30(2)
27.30
   
 
3   3   MULLER Helene
  South Africa (RSA)   0.74   56.43   q   Splits
50 m 27.29(1)
27.29
   
 
4   6   DAVIES Catrin
  Wales (WAL)   0.84   57.49   q   Splits
50 m 27.59(5)
27.59
   
 
5   7   JEFFS Toni
  New Zealand (NZL)   0.81   57.72   q   Splits
50 m 27.54(4)
27.54
   
 
6   2   GRESDAL Jenna
  Canada (CAN)   0.89   57.97     Splits
50 m 27.79(6)
27.79
   
 
7   1   HOWE Mackenzie
  Wales (WAL)   0.87   58.62     Splits
50 m 28.29(7)
28.29
   
 
8   8   DEVEAUX Nikia
  Bahamas (BAH)   0.79   1:00.79     Splits
50 m 28.29(7)
28.29
   
 
Heat 5 (31 Jul 2002 11:06)   Status: Result (correct as of 31/7/2002 - 11:30)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   3   LEGG Karen
  England (ENG)   0.82   56.22   q   Splits
50 m 27.72(3)
27.72
   
 
2   4   RYAN Sarah
  Australia (AUS)   0.73   56.36   q   Splits
50 m 27.26(1)
27.26
   
 
3   5   PICKERING Karen
  England (ENG)   0.79   56.74   q   Splits
50 m 27.95(5)
27.95
   
 
4   6   LEACH Mandy
  Zimbabwe (ZIM)   0.84   57.36   q   Splits
50 m 28.04(6)
28.04
   
 
5   7   POMEROY Laura
  Canada (CAN)   0.79   57.51   q   Splits
50 m 27.76(4)
27.76
   
 
6   2   DOUGLAS Julie
  Northern Ireland (NIR)   0.80   57.84   q   Splits
50 m 27.51(2)
27.51
   
 
7   1   MARTIN Julia
  Wales (WAL)   0.89   59.10     Splits
50 m 28.20(7)
28.20
   
 
8   8   McLEAN Sharntelle
  Trinidad & Tobago (TRI)   0.86   1:00.99     Splits
50 m 29.29(8)
29.29
   
 
Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice