Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Swimming News

  * Entry List
  * Heat Status
  * Heat Summary
  * Final Status



You are in:  Results > Swimming > 200BF (M) > Heat Status

Phase Status

Swimming -  Men's   200m Butterfly
*

Phase: 

Heat 
Venue:  Manchester Aquatics Centre
WR:  1:54.58    -  PHELPS Michael  (USA) -  JPN  (Fuk) -  24 Jul 2001
GR:  1:56.95    -  NORRIS Justin  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
 
Heat 1 (30 Jul 2002 11:11)   Status: Result (correct as of 30/7/2002 - 11:33)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   PARRY Steve
  England (ENG)   0.76   1:59.74   q   Splits
50 m 26.03(1)
26.03
    100 m 55.57(1)
29.54
    150 m 1:26.94(1)
31.37
   
 
2   5   SIOUI Adam
  Canada (CAN)   0.86   2:01.24   q   Splits
50 m 26.83(2)
26.83
    100 m 57.47(2)
30.64
    150 m 1:28.94(2)
31.47
   
 
3   2   HARROP Dane
  Isle of Man (IOM)   0.83   2:09.03     Splits
50 m 28.69(5)
28.69
    100 m 1:00.82(4)
32.13
    150 m 1:34.66(4)
33.84
   
 
4   7   POWELL Ian
  Guernsey (GUE)   0.82   2:09.98     Splits
50 m 28.53(4)
28.53
    100 m 1:01.26(5)
32.73
    150 m 1:35.41(5)
34.15
   
 
5   6   RICHARDS Adam
  Isle of Man (IOM)   0.90   2:10.15     Splits
50 m 27.97(3)
27.97
    100 m 59.80(3)
31.83
    150 m 1:33.71(3)
33.91
   
 
  3   KENT Dean
  New Zealand (NZL)     DNS    
 
Heat 2 (30 Jul 2002 11:15)   Status: Result (correct as of 30/7/2002 - 11:39)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   6   KNOWLES Jeremy
  Bahamas (BAH)   0.81   2:00.31   q   Splits
50 m 27.70(4)
27.70
    100 m 58.22(3)
30.52
    150 m 1:29.15(2)
30.93
   
 
2   4   RAMSAY Heath
  Australia (AUS)   0.88   2:00.71   q   Splits
50 m 26.90(2)
26.90
    100 m 57.34(2)
30.44
    150 m 1:29.29(3)
31.95
   
 
3   5   McGREGOR Grant
  Australia (AUS)   0.78   2:01.55   q   Splits
50 m 27.60(3)
27.60
    100 m 58.54(4)
30.94
    150 m 1:30.36(4)
31.82
   
 
4   3   COOPER Todd
  Scotland (SCO)   0.78   2:01.56     Splits
50 m 26.84(1)
26.84
    100 m 57.09(1)
30.25
    150 m 1:28.90(1)
31.81
   
 
5   2   ADAM Jean-Paul
  Seychelles (SEY)   0.92   2:11.39     Splits
50 m 29.10(6)
29.10
    100 m 1:02.28(6)
33.18
    150 m 1:36.24(6)
33.96
   
 
6   7   LOWNDES Ben
  Guernsey (GUE)   0.81   2:11.79     Splits
50 m 28.42(5)
28.42
    100 m 1:00.47(5)
32.05
    150 m 1:34.50(5)
34.03
   
 
Heat 3 (30 Jul 2002 11:18)   Status: Result (correct as of 30/7/2002 - 11:44)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   NORRIS Justin
  Australia (AUS)   0.82   1:58.19   q   Splits
50 m 26.89(4)
26.89
    100 m 56.69(2)
29.80
    150 m 1:27.26(1)
30.57
   
 
2   5   HICKMAN James
  England (ENG)   0.92   1:59.16   q   Splits
50 m 26.51(1)
26.51
    100 m 56.43(1)
29.92
    150 m 1:27.36(2)
30.93
   
 
3   3   BURMESTER Moss
  New Zealand (NZL)   0.80   2:00.75   q   Splits
50 m 26.57(2)
26.57
    100 m 56.71(3)
30.14
    150 m 1:28.20(3)
31.49
   
 
4   6   VERSTER Theo
  South Africa (RSA)   0.82   2:02.34     Splits
50 m 26.75(3)
26.75
    100 m 57.48(4)
30.73
    150 m 1:29.23(4)
31.75
   
 
5   2   BRISTOL Bertrand
  Seychelles (SEY)   0.77   2:10.87     Splits
50 m 28.38(5)
28.38
    100 m 1:01.55(5)
33.17
    150 m 1:36.05(5)
34.50
   
 
6   7   WELLS Ben
  Papua New Guinea (PNG)   0.84   2:14.82     Splits
50 m 29.11(6)
29.11
    100 m 1:03.59(6)
34.48
    150 m 1:38.85(6)
35.26
   
 
Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice