Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Swimming News

  * Entry List
  * Heat Status
  * Heat Summary
  * Final Status



You are in:  Results > Swimming > 200BS (M) > Heat Status

Phase Status

Swimming -  Men's   200m Backstroke
*

Phase: 

Heat 
Venue:  Manchester Aquatics Centre
WR:  1:55.15    -  PEIRSOL Aaron  (USA) -  Minneapolis, MN  (USA) -  20 Mar 2002
GR:  1:59.67    -  VERSFELD Mark  (CAN) -  Kuala Lumpur  (MAS) -  14 Sep 1998
 
Heat 1 (1 Aug 2002 11:00)   Status: Result (correct as of 1/8/2002 - 11:05)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   MILITIS Simon
  England (ENG)     2:02.46   q   Splits
50 m 29.04(3)
29.04
    100 m 1:00.12(2)
31.08
    150 m 1:31.49(1)
31.37
   
 
2   3   ROLFF Ethan
  Australia (AUS)     2:02.63   q   Splits
50 m 28.68(1)
28.68
    100 m 1:00.14(3)
31.46
    150 m 1:31.69(3)
31.55
   
 
3   5   GIBSON Cameron
  New Zealand (NZL)     2:02.76   q   Splits
50 m 29.36(4)
29.36
    100 m 1:00.09(1)
30.73
    150 m 1:31.58(2)
31.49
   
 
4   6   NECKLES Nicholas
  Barbados (BAR)     2:05.58     Splits
50 m 28.96(2)
28.96
    100 m 1:00.78(4)
31.82
    150 m 1:33.17(4)
32.39
   
 
5   2   HARROP Dane
  Isle of Man (IOM)     2:09.32     Splits
50 m 30.35(5)
30.35
    100 m 1:02.61(5)
32.26
    150 m 1:36.23(5)
33.62
   
 
Heat 2 (1 Aug 2002 11:05)   Status: Result (correct as of 1/8/2002 - 11:08)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   TAIT Gregor
  Scotland (SCO)     2:01.51   q   Splits
50 m 29.02(3)
29.02
    100 m 1:00.36(3)
31.34
    150 m 1:30.42(1)
30.06
   
 
2   5   McBEAN Leigh
  Australia (AUS)     2:02.54   q   Splits
50 m 28.15(1)
28.15
    100 m 59.04(2)
30.89
    150 m 1:30.62(2)
31.58
   
 
3   6   SAYAO Carlos Otavio A J
  Canada (CAN)     2:02.94   q   Splits
50 m 29.91(4)
29.91
    100 m 1:00.44(4)
30.53
    150 m 1:31.65(4)
31.21
   
 
4   3   ORIWOL Tobias
  Canada (CAN)     2:04.24     Splits
50 m 28.51(2)
28.51
    100 m 58.60(1)
30.09
    150 m 1:30.76(3)
32.16
   
 
5   2   MACKAY Andrew
  Cayman Islands (CAY)     2:09.71     Splits
50 m 31.56(5)
31.56
    100 m 1:03.88(5)
32.32
    150 m 1:36.94(5)
33.06
   
 
6   7   WALIA Kabir
  Kenya (KEN)     2:29.07     Splits
50 m 33.17(6)
33.17
    100 m 1:10.42(6)
37.25
    150 m 1:49.56(6)
39.14
   
 
Heat 3 (1 Aug 2002 11:09)   Status: Result (correct as of 1/8/2002 - 11:13)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   3   BEAVERS Keith Ryan
  Canada (CAN)     2:01.22   q   Splits
50 m 28.67(4)
28.67
    100 m 59.19(4)
30.52
    150 m 1:30.44(2)
31.25
   
 
2   5   GODDARD James
  England (ENG)     2:02.62   q   Splits
50 m 28.06(3)
28.06
    100 m 58.66(2)
30.60
    150 m 1:30.47(3)
31.81
   
 
3   6   LIM Alex
  Malaysia (MAS)     2:04.40     Splits
50 m 27.91(1)
27.91
    100 m 58.52(1)
30.61
    150 m 1:30.52(4)
32.00
   
 
4   2   POWELL Ian
  Guernsey (GUE)     2:09.49     Splits
50 m 30.72(5)
30.72
    100 m 1:03.85(5)
33.13
    150 m 1:37.27(5)
33.42
   
 
5   7   LE NOURY Jonathon
  Guernsey (GUE)     2:13.30     Splits
50 m 31.05(6)
31.05
    100 m 1:05.05(6)
34.00
    150 m 1:39.69(6)
34.64
   
 
  4   WELSH Matt
  Australia (AUS)     DQ    
 
Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice