Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Swimming News

  * Entry List
  * Heat Status
  * Heat Summary
  * Final Status



You are in:  Results > Swimming > 200F (M) > Heat Status

Phase Status

Swimming -  Men's   200m Freestyle
*

Phase: 

Heat 
Venue:  Manchester Aquatics Centre
WR:  1:44.06    -  THORPE Ian  (AUS) -  JPN  (Fuk) -  25 Jul 2001
GR:  1:44.71    -  THORPE Ian  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  31 Jul 2002
 
Heat 1 (31 Jul 2002 11:13)   Status: Result (correct as of 31/7/2002 - 11:37)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   SAY Rick
  Canada (CAN)   0.81   1:49.94   q   Splits
50 m 26.14(1)
26.14
    100 m 53.55(1)
27.41
    150 m 1:21.82(1)
28.27
   
 
2   5   CRAM Jason
  Australia (AUS)   0.81   1:50.56   q   Splits
50 m 26.19(2)
26.19
    100 m 54.30(2)
28.11
    150 m 1:22.67(2)
28.37
   
 
3   6   CHAY Mark
  Singapore (SIN)   0.78   1:55.53     Splits
50 m 26.31(3)
26.31
    100 m 54.83(3)
28.52
    150 m 1:24.65(3)
29.82
   
 
4   7   LE NOURY Jonathon
  Guernsey (GUE)   0.84   2:01.63     Splits
50 m 27.54(4)
27.54
    100 m 58.54(4)
31.00
    150 m 1:30.62(4)
32.08
   
 
5   2   LOWNDES Ben
  Guernsey (GUE)   0.83   2:01.94     Splits
50 m 28.33(5)
28.33
    100 m 58.70(5)
30.37
    150 m 1:31.48(5)
32.78
   
 
6   1   ALIASAU Lateef
  Nigeria (NGR)   0.92   2:10.96     Splits
50 m 28.88(6)
28.88
    100 m 1:01.05(6)
32.17
    150 m 1:35.90(6)
34.85
   
 
Heat 2 (31 Jul 2002 11:16)   Status: Result (correct as of 31/7/2002 - 11:41)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   HACKETT Grant
  Australia (AUS)   0.79   1:49.22   q   Splits
50 m 26.07(2)
26.07
    100 m 54.24(1)
28.17
    150 m 1:22.27(1)
28.03
   
 
2   5   SALTER Jamie
  England (ENG)   0.83   1:50.41   q   Splits
50 m 26.02(1)
26.02
    100 m 54.26(2)
28.24
    150 m 1:22.62(2)
28.36
   
 
3   3   CARRY David
  Scotland (SCO)   0.83   1:51.45   q   Splits
50 m 26.68(4)
26.68
    100 m 54.76(4)
28.08
    150 m 1:23.31(4)
28.55
   
 
4   6   DAVIES David
  Wales (WAL)   0.79   1:51.89     Splits
50 m 26.41(3)
26.41
    100 m 54.64(3)
28.23
    150 m 1:23.21(3)
28.57
   
 
5   2   COWEN Ron
  Bermuda (BER)   0.70   1:55.88     Splits
50 m 26.69(5)
26.69
    100 m 55.35(5)
28.66
    150 m 1:24.93(5)
29.58
   
 
6   7   ALBERT Barnsley
  Seychelles (SEY)   0.84   2:03.71     Splits
50 m 28.47(6)
28.47
    100 m 59.57(6)
31.10
    150 m 1:31.92(6)
32.35
   
 
7   1   BENSADON Colin
  Gibraltar (GIB)   0.88   2:08.24     Splits
50 m 29.31(7)
29.31
    100 m 1:01.85(7)
32.54
    150 m 1:35.25(7)
33.40
   
 
Heat 3 (31 Jul 2002 11:19)   Status: Result (correct as of 31/7/2002 - 11:46)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   THORPE Ian
  Australia (AUS)   0.88   1:48.50   q   Splits
50 m 25.08(1)
25.08
    100 m 52.77(1)
27.69
    150 m 1:20.70(1)
27.93
   
 
2   5   JOHNSTON Mark
  Canada (CAN)   0.89   1:50.26   q   Splits
50 m 25.69(2)
25.69
    100 m 53.32(2)
27.63
    150 m 1:21.58(2)
28.26
   
 
3   3   JOHNS Brian Lawrence
  Canada (CAN)   0.85   1:50.40   q   Splits
50 m 26.52(3)
26.52
    100 m 54.68(3)
28.16
    150 m 1:23.04(3)
28.36
   
 
4   6   ALLEYNE Damian
  Barbados (BAR)   0.81   1:53.61     Splits
50 m 26.73(5)
26.73
    100 m 54.86(4)
28.13
    150 m 1:24.22(4)
29.36
   
 
5   2   ARESTI Alexandros
  Cyprus (CYP)   0.86   1:54.05     Splits
50 m 26.52(3)
26.52
    100 m 55.01(5)
28.49
    150 m 1:24.45(5)
29.44
   
 
6   7   WELLS Ben
  Papua New Guinea (PNG)   0.87   2:03.59     Splits
50 m 27.93(6)
27.93
    100 m 59.39(6)
31.46
    150 m 1:32.06(6)
32.67
   
 
7   1   GONZALEZ Angel
  Gibraltar (GIB)   0.85   2:07.35     Splits
50 m 28.01(7)
28.01
    100 m 59.77(7)
31.76
    150 m 1:33.99(7)
34.22
   
 
8   8   OTIKO Kpiliboh
  Nigeria (NGR)   0.93   2:12.70     Splits
50 m 28.99(8)
28.99
    100 m 1:01.59(8)
32.60
    150 m 1:36.91(8)
35.32
   
 
Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice