Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Swimming News

  * Entry List
  * Heat Status
  * Heat Summary
  * Final Status



You are in:  Results > Swimming > 200F (W) > Heat Status

Phase Status

Swimming -  Women's   200m Freestyle
*

Phase: 

Heat 
Venue:  Manchester Aquatics Centre
WR:  1:56.78    -  VAN ALMSICK Franziska  (GER) -  ITA  (Rom) -  6 Sep 1994
GR:  1:59.69    -  PICKERING Karen  (ENG) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
 
Heat 1 (30 Jul 2002 10:00)   Status: Result (correct as of 30/7/2002 - 10:08)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   5   THOMAS Petria
  Australia (AUS)   0.81   2:01.08   q   Splits
50 m 27.98(1)
27.98
    100 m 58.63(2)
30.65
    150 m 1:29.90(2)
31.27
   
 
2   4   MULLER Helene
  South Africa (RSA)   0.79   2:01.68   q   Splits
50 m 28.31(2)
28.31
    100 m 58.55(1)
30.24
    150 m 1:29.65(1)
31.10
   
 
3   6   BUTTON Jennifer
  Canada (CAN)   0.95   2:01.71   q   Splits
50 m 28.96(5)
28.96
    100 m 59.04(3)
30.08
    150 m 1:30.33(3)
31.29
   
 
4   3   SIMARD Sophie
  Canada (CAN)   0.89   2:02.62     Splits
50 m 28.78(3)
28.78
    100 m 59.68(4)
30.90
    150 m 1:30.94(4)
31.26
   
 
5   2   DAVIES Catrin
  Wales (WAL)   0.89   2:05.73     Splits
50 m 28.91(4)
28.91
    100 m 1:00.68(5)
31.77
    150 m 1:33.02(5)
32.34
   
 
6   7   BOUVRON Christel
  Singapore (SIN)   1.01   2:08.35     Splits
50 m 29.94(6)
29.94
    100 m 1:01.95(6)
32.01
    150 m 1:35.27(6)
33.32
   
 
7   1   REYES Elaine
  Gibraltar (GIB)   1.05   2:18.26     Splits
50 m 30.83(7)
30.83
    100 m 1:04.22(7)
33.39
    150 m 1:41.01(7)
36.79
   
 
Heat 2 (30 Jul 2002 10:04)   Status: Result (correct as of 30/7/2002 - 10:12)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   5   LEGG Karen
  England (ENG)   0.83   2:01.18   q   Splits
50 m 28.62(2)
28.62
    100 m 59.29(1)
30.67
    150 m 1:30.29(1)
31.00
   
 
2   4   ROONEY Giaan
  Australia (AUS)   0.78   2:01.73   q   Splits
50 m 28.52(1)
28.52
    100 m 59.39(2)
30.87
    150 m 1:30.74(2)
31.35
   
 
3   6   ATKINSON Janelle
  Jamaica (JAM)   0.68   2:02.18     Splits
50 m 28.99(5)
28.99
    100 m 59.99(4)
31.00
    150 m 1:31.14(3)
31.15
   
 
4   3   LEACH Mandy
  Zimbabwe (ZIM)   0.85   2:03.51     Splits
50 m 28.97(4)
28.97
    100 m 59.96(3)
30.99
    150 m 1:31.79(4)
31.83
   
 
5   2   COOLE Bethan Francis
  Wales (WAL)   0.92   2:04.37     Splits
50 m 28.88(3)
28.88
    100 m 1:00.23(5)
31.35
    150 m 1:32.48(5)
32.25
   
 
6   7   HOWE Mackenzie
  Wales (WAL)   0.87   2:05.53     Splits
50 m 29.16(6)
29.16
    100 m 1:00.97(6)
31.81
    150 m 1:33.44(6)
32.47
   
 
7   1   ELPHINSTONE Kaitlyn Janet
  Cayman Islands (CAY)   0.86   2:11.97     Splits
50 m 31.04(7)
31.04
    100 m 1:03.88(7)
32.84
    150 m 1:37.99(7)
34.11
   
 
8   8   CALLUS Roberta
  Malta (MLT)   1.09   2:14.25     Splits
50 m 31.80(8)
31.80
    100 m 1:05.61(8)
33.81
    150 m 1:39.55(8)
33.94
   
 
Heat 3 (30 Jul 2002 10:08)   Status: Result (correct as of 30/7/2002 - 10:17)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   5   PICKERING Karen
  England (ENG)   0.76   2:00.89   q   Splits
50 m 28.54(1)
28.54
    100 m 58.98(1)
30.44
    150 m 1:29.38(1)
30.40
   
 
2   3   DEGLAU Jessica
  Canada (CAN)   0.80   2:01.13   q   Splits
50 m 29.14(4)
29.14
    100 m 59.86(4)
30.72
    150 m 1:30.79(3)
30.93
   
 
3   4   GRAHAM Elka
  Australia (AUS)   0.85   2:01.23   q   Splits
50 m 28.91(3)
28.91
    100 m 59.61(2)
30.70
    150 m 1:30.76(2)
31.15
   
 
4   2   NISBET Karen
  Scotland (SCO)   0.78   2:02.76     Splits
50 m 29.19(5)
29.19
    100 m 1:00.36(5)
31.17
    150 m 1:31.63(5)
31.27
   
 
5   6   BELTON Janine
  England (ENG)   0.84   2:03.65     Splits
50 m 28.70(2)
28.70
    100 m 59.74(3)
31.04
    150 m 1:31.46(4)
31.72
   
 
6   7   INGRAM Melissa Jane
  New Zealand (NZL)   0.99   2:07.04     Splits
50 m 29.83(7)
29.83
    100 m 1:01.82(6)
31.99
    150 m 1:34.55(6)
32.73
   
 
7   1   CHUCK Angela
  Jamaica (JAM)   0.79   2:09.20     Splits
50 m 30.16(8)
30.16
    100 m 1:03.26(8)
33.10
    150 m 1:36.15(7)
32.89
   
 
8   8   MOPIO-JANE Anna-Liza
  Papua New Guinea (PNG)   0.91   2:12.75     Splits
50 m 29.74(6)
29.74
    100 m 1:02.75(7)
33.01
    150 m 1:38.08(8)
35.33
   
 
Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice