Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
*  
  * Results
  * Medals
  * Records
  * Games News
  * Swimming News

  * Entry List
  * Heat Status
  * Heat Summary
  * Final Status



You are in:  Results > Swimming > 400F (M) > Heat Status

Phase Status

Swimming -  Men's   400m Freestyle
*

Phase: 

Heat 
Venue:  Manchester Aquatics Centre
WR:  3:40.08    -  THORPE Ian  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
GR:  3:40.08    -  THORPE Ian  (AUS) -  Manchester  (ENG) -  30 Jul 2002
 
Heat 1 (30 Jul 2002 10:36)   Status: Result (correct as of 30/7/2002 - 10:58)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   SMITH Graeme
  Scotland (SCO)   0.83   3:50.19   q   Splits
50 m 27.20(2)
27.20
    100 m 56.14(1)
28.94
    150 m 1:25.57(1)
29.43
    200 m 1:54.87(1)
29.30
    250 m 2:23.88(1)
29.01
   
300 m 2:52.90(1)
29.02
    350 m 3:21.61(1)
28.71
   
 
2   3   FAULKNER Adam
  England (ENG)   0.80   3:52.39   q   Splits
50 m 27.25(3)
27.25
    100 m 56.70(3)
29.45
    150 m 1:26.13(3)
29.43
    200 m 1:55.87(3)
29.74
    250 m 2:25.35(3)
29.48
   
300 m 2:54.79(2)
29.44
    350 m 3:23.98(2)
29.19
   
 
3   5   SAY Rick
  Canada (CAN)   0.84   3:55.28   q   Splits
50 m 26.92(1)
26.92
    100 m 56.22(2)
29.30
    150 m 1:25.99(2)
29.77
    200 m 1:55.69(2)
29.70
    250 m 2:24.73(2)
29.04
   
300 m 2:55.04(3)
30.31
    350 m 3:24.70(3)
29.66
   
 
4   6   JAMESON Andrew
  Scotland (SCO)   0.78   3:56.88     Splits
50 m 27.30(4)
27.30
    100 m 56.71(4)
29.41
    150 m 1:26.53(4)
29.82
    200 m 1:56.73(4)
30.20
    250 m 2:27.12(4)
30.39
   
300 m 2:57.58(4)
30.46
    350 m 3:27.77(4)
30.19
   
 
5   7   OTIKO Kpiliboh
  Nigeria (NGR)   0.92   4:54.15     Splits
50 m 28.20(5)
28.20
    100 m 1:01.00(5)
32.80
    150 m 1:38.94(5)
37.94
    200 m 2:17.81(5)
38.87
    250 m 2:56.88(5)
39.07
   
300 m 3:36.24(5)
39.36
    350 m 4:16.07(5)
39.83
   
 
  2   ARESTI Alexandros
  Cyprus (CYP)     DNS    
 
Heat 2 (30 Jul 2002 10:42)   Status: Result (correct as of 30/7/2002 - 11:05)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   HACKETT Grant
  Australia (AUS)   0.85   3:49.13   q   Splits
50 m 26.33(1)
26.33
    100 m 54.74(1)
28.41
    150 m 1:23.88(1)
29.14
    200 m 1:53.34(1)
29.46
    250 m 2:22.36(1)
29.02
   
300 m 2:51.50(1)
29.14
    350 m 3:20.54(1)
29.04
   
 
2   5   SALTER Jamie
  England (ENG)   0.87   3:53.89   q   Splits
50 m 26.61(2)
26.61
    100 m 55.25(2)
28.64
    150 m 1:24.50(2)
29.25
    200 m 1:53.95(2)
29.45
    250 m 2:23.54(2)
29.59
   
300 m 2:53.43(2)
29.89
    350 m 3:23.69(2)
30.26
   
 
3   3   HURD Andrew
  Canada (CAN)   0.93   3:55.67     Splits
50 m 27.41(3)
27.41
    100 m 57.40(3)
29.99
    150 m 1:27.95(4)
30.55
    200 m 1:57.96(4)
30.01
    250 m 2:27.93(4)
29.97
   
300 m 2:57.68(4)
29.75
    350 m 3:27.80(4)
30.12
   
 
4   6   TREES Stuart
  England (ENG)   0.91   3:55.79     Splits
50 m 27.77(4)
27.77
    100 m 57.41(4)
29.64
    150 m 1:27.14(3)
29.73
    200 m 1:57.10(3)
29.96
    250 m 2:26.71(3)
29.61
   
300 m 2:56.69(3)
29.98
    350 m 3:26.57(3)
29.88
   
 
5   2   LE NOURY Jonathon
  Guernsey (GUE)   0.86   4:18.00     Splits
50 m 29.09(5)
29.09
    100 m 1:01.28(5)
32.19
    150 m 1:34.10(5)
32.82
    200 m 2:06.81(5)
32.71
    250 m 2:39.77(5)
32.96
   
300 m 3:13.10(5)
33.33
    350 m 3:46.31(5)
33.21
   
 
6   7   BENSADON Colin
  Gibraltar (GIB)   0.85   4:27.73     Splits
50 m 29.75(6)
29.75
    100 m 1:02.29(6)
32.54
    150 m 1:35.90(6)
33.61
    200 m 2:10.28(6)
34.38
    250 m 2:45.07(6)
34.79
   
300 m 3:19.84(6)
34.77
    350 m 3:54.12(6)
34.28
   
 
Heat 3 (30 Jul 2002 10:48)   Status: Result (correct as of 30/7/2002 - 11:12)
Rank   Lane   Name   CGA   React   Result   Qual    
1   4   THORPE Ian
  Australia (AUS)   0.94   3:47.24   q   Splits
50 m 26.28(1)
26.28
    100 m 55.03(1)
28.75
    150 m 1:24.46(1)
29.43
    200 m 1:53.80(1)
29.34
    250 m 2:22.42(1)
28.62
   
300 m 2:50.98(1)
28.56
    350 m 3:19.27(1)
28.29
   
 
2   5   STEVENS Craig
  Australia (AUS)   0.88   3:52.78   q   Splits
50 m 27.08(2)
27.08
    100 m 55.74(2)
28.66
    150 m 1:24.82(2)
29.08
    200 m 1:53.89(2)
29.07
    250 m 2:23.22(2)
29.33
   
300 m 2:52.89(2)
29.67
    350 m 3:22.94(2)
30.05
   
 
3   3   JOHNSTON Mark
  Canada (CAN)   0.89   3:55.15   q   Splits
50 m 27.35(3)
27.35
    100 m 56.38(3)
29.03
    150 m 1:25.84(3)
29.46
    200 m 1:55.64(3)
29.80
    250 m 2:25.60(3)
29.96
   
300 m 2:55.32(3)
29.72
    350 m 3:25.32(3)
30.00
   
 
4   6   DAVIES David
  Wales (WAL)   0.89   3:56.10     Splits
50 m 27.63(4)
27.63
    100 m 57.13(4)
29.50
    150 m 1:26.80(4)
29.67
    200 m 1:56.67(4)
29.87
    250 m 2:26.70(4)
30.03
   
300 m 2:56.80(4)
30.10
    350 m 3:26.58(4)
29.78
   
 
5   2   ALLEYNE Damian
  Barbados (BAR)   0.91   4:06.78     Splits
50 m 28.91(5)
28.91
    100 m 59.20(5)
30.29
    150 m 1:29.58(5)
30.38
    200 m 2:00.08(5)
30.50
    250 m 2:31.68(5)
31.60
   
300 m 3:03.16(5)
31.48
    350 m 3:35.02(5)
31.86
   
 
6   7   ALBERT Barnsley
  Seychelles (SEY)   0.92   4:23.59     Splits
50 m 29.79(6)
29.79
    100 m 1:02.03(6)
32.24
    150 m 1:34.98(6)
32.95
    200 m 2:08.39(6)
33.41
    250 m 2:42.22(6)
33.83
   
300 m 3:16.30(6)
34.08
    350 m 3:50.73(6)
34.43
   
 
Top 10 Medallists :: Gold :: Silver :: Bronze
AUS826263207
ENG545160165
CAN314144116
IND30221769
NZL11132145
RSA9201746
CMR91212
MAS791834
WAL6131231
SCO681630
 
  © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice