Home   The Games   Nations   Sports   Venues   Manchester  * Kid's Zone  Medals  Results 
**********
*The Official Site Manchester 2002 The XVII Commonwealth Games**
* 
*Aquatics
*Athletics
*Badminton
*Boxing
*Cycling
*Gymnastics
*Hockey
*Judo
*Lawn Bowls
*Netball
*Rugby 7s
*Shooting
*Squash
*Table Tennis
*Triathlon
*Weightlifting
*Wrestling
You are in: sports > Athletics > News

Collins and Chambers surge into men's 100m final

27 July 2002

The Games blue riband sprint final will be contested by all the Commonwealth's big guns as the semis produce no upsets.

Kim Collins

Kim Collins demonstrates the threat he poses to the English sprinters

In the first 100m semi-final the English sprinters were given a clear demonstration of the threat posed to them by Kim Collins of St Kitts and Nevis.

Collins (10.08) swept to victory in a race he led from the start. Once again he slowed down after the last 10 metres.

England's Mark Lewis-Francis (10.15) dipped at the finish to sneak second place ahead of fellow final qualifiers, Jamaican Thomas Dwight (10.16) and Nigerian Uchenna Emedolu (10.16).

Lewis-Francis was clearly unsettled by the start made by Collins and had to work harder than usual to claim his second place ahead of Thomas and Emedolu.

In the second semi-final England's Dwain Chambers (10.06) recovered from a terrible start to power his way into the lead at 60 metres to take first place convincingly.

Aliu Deji (10.14) finished second to give Nigeria two sprinters in the final later this evening.

Canada's Pierre Brown (10.20) finished third and Jason Gardener (10.21) sneaked fourth place ahead of Asafa Powell to give England a full quota of three sprinters in the final.

Semi-final 1

1 Kim Collins (SKN) 10.08 Q
2 Mark Lewis-Francis (ENG) 10.15 Q
3 Dwight Thomas (JAM) 10.16 Q
4 Uchenna Emedolu (NGR) 10.16 Q
5 Abdul Aziz Zakari (GHA) 10.17
6 Nick Macrozonaris (CAN) 10.29
7 Michael Frater (JAM) 10.30
8 Brian Dzingai (ZIM) 10.59 (PB)

Semi-final 2

1 Dwain Chambers (ENG) 10.06 Q
2 Deji Aliu (NGR) 10.14 Q
3 Pierre Browne (CAN) 10.20 Q
4 Jason Gardener (ENG) 10.21 Q
5 Asafa Powell (JAM) 10.26 (PB)
6 Eric Nkansah Appiah (GHA) 10.29 (SB)
7 Anson Henry (CAN) 10.34
8 Joseph Batangdon (CMR) 10.37

*Athletics Schedule
*Athletics Results
*History
*Heroes
*Track Athletics
*Field Athletics
*Combined Athletics
*Road Athletics
*Information
*Interviews
*EAD
 
 © Manchester 2002 Commonwealth Games | Legal Notice